Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Getting the following error message

Posted on 2006-11-14
9
Medium Priority
?
2,924 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
The error message is as follows:
DWHWIZRD.EXE application error

The instruction at "0x65efdb76" referenced memory at "0x65efdb76".  The memory could not be read.

Click OK to terminate program
Click CANCEL to debug the program
0
Comment
Question by:UDitTSS
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
caddlady earned 500 total points
ID: 17940211
DWHWIZRD belongs to Norton.  You may need to uninstall and reinstall Norton.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17940244
Excerpt:

Although the simplest way to delegate Administrator or Web Designer rights is to make a user a member of the Administrator or Web Designer site group, this potentially allows the user more access than you intended. If you want to delegate only a few tasks or limit tasks, assign only the necessary user rights. To do this, create a custom site group with the necessary rights, or edit an existing site group to contain those rights.

For example, if you want a user to be able to approve items before they are added to lists, create a Moderator site group, add the Manage Lists right to that site group, and then assign the user to the site group.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17940249
Ignore last post....  Sorry :)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 500 total points
ID: 17941628
You may have a faulty memory stick inside your pc.  If you are familiar with the innards of your pc, you could try a inserting different memory stick in there (turning off the power whilst doing this, of course - you know that, I know that, but there are some people who don't know that...).
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 18095072
Usually this kind of message is due to faulty memory, or in some instances, possibly a faulty mainboard.  The chances of it being software are small.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 18154094
I have no objections to that at all.  

It seems that software problems are appearing out of the woodwork that cause Memory errors, so if I may I would like to add this to the Thread:-

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_22095303.html
0