Solved

Disable error message in VBA

Posted on 2006-11-14
9
1,781 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I can never remember how to turn off the error messages in VBA while typing.  I know there is a setting that will let the text become red but not pop up the error message.  Can somebody help me find it?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:UniqueData
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MikeToole
ID: 17940268
Tools-Options Editor Tab,  uncheck Auto Syntx Check
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Leigh Purvis earned 50 total points
ID: 17940283
From a VBE window  Tools>Options>Auto Syntax Check.

It is 100% invaluable.  Completely necessary and I would not be sane without it.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:UniqueData
ID: 17940910
Thanks again for your answer.  You have once again come to my aid.  

I like to copy and paste alot and sometimes I leave a line of code to grab another piece of code (variable names, etc).  I never like getting that error message because I know I am coming back to the line to finish it.  

I find it enough to keep the text colored red, but I can see your point too.  Wouldn't a compile point out any of the same errors that "Auto Syntax Check" will find?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 17940930
For some of us, short term memory is a problem....red lines help in that case(:-)

Well...when I say 'some of us'.......
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 17941185
The points should go to Mike really - he was first
Well, as I said - I HATE the compile error messge box from auto syntax check.  The highlighted text is indeed ample and yes - a compile would highlight the same issues.
I would literally be a gibbering wreck by this stage of my life if every time I'd left a line of partial code I got that ******* message.

Fortunately my short term memory isn't as bad as Pete's. :-)

Oh and the points should go to Mike really - he was first.
Have I mentioned that I hate the auto syntax check?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MikeToole
ID: 17942611
Leigh,
Thanks, but I did have the spelling mistake: Syntx   ;¬}
Cheers,
Mike
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 17942735
Oh man... that stynx.  :-)

Have I mentioned that I hate the auto syntax check?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:UniqueData
ID: 17958856
Sorry about that Mike,

For some reason I didn't see your answer....odd.  Is there anyway I can re-apply them?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MikeToole
ID: 17961192
No worries, life goes on!
Did he mention that he hates the auto syntax check?
0