?
Solved

php upload file

Posted on 2006-11-14
10
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
I am trying to upload large files 22 meg.
I can do it with small files.
I found something that said put these lines at the top of my script:
ini_set("upload_max_filesize","50M"); //maximum of 50 MB
ini_set("max_execution_time",0); //Unlimited timeout

It did not work.  My page loads for a while, then it says can't find server.
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17940576
Related Configurations Note:  See also the file_uploads, upload_max_filesize, upload_tmp_dir, post_max_size and max_input_time directives in php.ini  

http://es2.php.net/features.file-upload

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17940603
Try to change

upload_max_filesize = 22M
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 17940613
I changed the settings above and it did not help.
This article confuses me, I did not see a solution.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17940616
sorry, try this

post_max_size = 22M
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17940639
So you have to change the time-out of your webserver i guess.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:_delas
ID: 17941633
ini_set ("post_max_size", "22M");
ini_set ("max_input_time", nums_of_secs);

also memory_limit can influence the file limit dimension
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 17941647
if I set max input time to 0, will it be unlimited like max execution time?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:_delas
ID: 17941665
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Aamir Saeed
ID: 17942306
if you want that your script dont give the error of maximum execution error and so then you can use
set_time_limit(0);
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ch2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17942758
You can change those settings but if your script runs more time than the set in Timeout option in httpd.conf will stop uploading and throw a connection timeout (can't find the server).
0