Solved

Annoying Chime

Posted on 2006-11-14
12
1,450 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
In the last two days, my system has begun to chime on the 1's and the 6's (every five minutes) at 01, 06, 11, 16, 21, 26 etc continuously.

Is there a tool to monitor the system and report what process is making this chime?  I have tried FileMon.exe and ProcExplorer (sysinternals tools)
Perhaps a tools that specifically can monitor this sending of data to the sound card ?

thanks
-j-
0
Comment
Question by:jadedata
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 250 total points
ID: 17940517
Methinks this may be a case of trial and error approach... :)

Click Start->Run->MSConfig <Enter>
From the Startup tab, deselect everything - reboot, then beginning adding options back in (you can exclude items you're familiar with that you 'know' aren't causing the problem...).

Presumably it's the normal "Windows" chime?
Of course, the mute button always works too (tee hee)
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 17940531
I have tried to redact services and TSRs with hijackthis,... the only things left are those that seem to belong there...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17940583
Hmm - what kind of apps do you have running?  Does it happen in safe mode as well?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 250 total points
ID: 17940588
jadedata,

The time period and the chime make me think it may be email notification.  Take a look at the Notification Area (by the clock on the bottom right).  Click on the chevrons (<<) to see all of the items listed.  In most cases the program will also have some presense there as well.  Look to see if you have a new mail notice.  It may be something else but that is a common one.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 17940650
sirbounty: safe mode... will check...


b0lsc0tt:  not email.  turned off all programs and even started removing autostarts in the config... still a dainty chime sounds on the five minute marks

0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17940678
I'd be impressed if you were getting a new mail message precisely every 5 minutes...
Is it the normal Windows chime sound?

Open a command prompt - see if you have any characters repeating (like maybe a key is stuck).

Does it start only after you open a certain app, or is it right from the start when windows has loaded?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17940714
This just start today?  Or have you been living with it a few days? : )
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 17940954
it also happens in safe mode... and would happen under any circumstance including

when the computer is turned off.....






it's the freekin' missed call chime for my wife's new trakfone that she plugged into my surge suppressor to recharge it...


i'm in the process of drafting a new rule for the use of my office equipment.

-j-
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 17940969
that was a fun two hour adventure!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17941024
Er, we'll let this be our little secret...heh heh heh...
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 17941077
you other highly paid and over trained technicians,.....

Beware!  This could happen to you also!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17941118
Whatever helps you sleep at night champ... ;o)
0