?
Solved

how to create session

Posted on 2006-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi,

How can I create simple session in java class and assign a value. Remember I'm not using servlet. My Servlet is making call to other class a, and class a is calling class b etc., I like to know how can I set some value in class b based on some condition. So that finaly when it comes to <servlet fwd JSP> based on session value I can display few thing to user.

thx,
PH
0
Comment
Question by:princehyderabad
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:matthew016
ID: 17940846
Not sure I follow but,
from the servlet, create the sessions and pass the session object to the classes ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:princehyderabad
ID: 17940877
from the serlvet I know hwo to create.

I'm talking abt creating session in regular class
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:matthew016
ID: 17940912
it's not possible in a regular class,
that's why I said to create in servlet and pass to regular classes.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:princehyderabad
ID: 17940964
But thing is based on certain condition or so i want to create session value if condition is not satisfied then i dont want to create session.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
matthew016 earned 200 total points
ID: 17940991
u can apss the session and
if condition is not satisfied u can do
session.invalidate();

It's not really nice code, but should work.
U can wait for comments of other experts.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:suprapto45
suprapto45 earned 100 total points
ID: 17943727
matthew016's statement is valid and correct. You can't create session from *normal* Java class.

What you can do is to pass one flag or variable back to your Servlet from your Java class to indicate whether you need to create session or not.

Hope that helps
David
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:mbvvsatish
mbvvsatish earned 100 total points
ID: 17944821
or else
you can  pass the session object it self to the method that is being called from your servlet
and set the session value in that method based on some condition.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rajaamirapu
rajaamirapu earned 100 total points
ID: 17946094
if you are using any web /app servers, you can store the value in a properties object (java.util.Properties) and read it where ever you want.

You will have one instance of the Properties object through out the server. In this case you need not return the values as method return types.

Hope this helps
0