Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual Internet Connections

Posted on 2006-11-14
10
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hello all. Currently we have t1 lines at our office. DSL is finally available. I was thinking what the heck and grabbing one. Its dirt cheap compared to the t1s and the redundancy cant hurt. My question is this. What is the best way to set that up?  I have seen some dual connection routers, but i have no experience in doing this. THe dsl would also bring in new ip addesses. Would that mess up our current email set up? Would a new dual connection rouer just know how to load balance its self? If anyone has experience with this please let me know. Also andy router equiptment suggestions would be great too. Thanks'
0
Comment
Question by:emilbus20
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Freya28
Freya28 earned 450 total points
ID: 17940628
you can throw a cisco 2600 series router in there or even a 3801 or 3811.  add a dsl card and obviously one WIC for the T1 and have that one router control both connections.

dsl-------

            ----------router-------------LAN

T1-------
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dempsedm
dempsedm earned 300 total points
ID: 17940734
Secure Computing SnapGear firewalls work pretty well, and are pretty friendly to set up:

http://www.securecomputing.com/index.cfm?skey=1485

Depending on the size of your company and your budget, they are also reasonably priced.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emilbus20
ID: 17940949
Have either of you used theproducts that you mention to do this? Id really like someone who has done the set up. Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 17941280
yes, i run all platforms of cisco.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emilbus20
ID: 17941983
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17942491
Do you host any severs at your site?  If so you may have problems attempting to do this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emilbus20
ID: 17942910
Yes i do. thats they beauty of this equiptment. Its seems to be able to handle this no problem. I need to call them tomorrow and speak with support to find out.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17943114
Umm, well lots of boxes claim then can, but in the end they can't and it is not their fault it is the way some caching DNS severs work.

A lot of sites have caching DNS severs and a lot of these cache results for 24-72 hours no matter what the TTL is on the authortive sever.  So if I cache the IP address your sever uses over the T1 and that link go down, I will continue to attempt to use the IP address thta is down for 24-72 hours unless I go in and clear the cache on my DNS sever.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emilbus20
ID: 17943355
Yeah you do have a point. If you dont mind since you prob know more than me on the topic, could you go here http://download.peplink.com/pub/FAQs/Balance/PePLink_Balance_faq.pdf
Page 4 q7 and q8 gives an explanation of how it works. Any input you could offer would be great. Thanks so far!
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 750 total points
ID: 17943493
Well it works poorly and so do all other boxes that do the same thing.  It assume that nothing is doing any DNS caching so that everytime a client needs to reslove the name to an IP address it will do a query all the way to the PePLink.

What they expect to happen is for you to code a low TTL, say 1 minute.  If a DNS sever honors the TTL, then after 1 minute of resloving the host name it will remove it from cache and the next time it will need to re-query the PePLink. So if your T1 goes down, the longest a site would not be able to get to you is 1 minute.  However if there is a caching DNS sever that caches for 24 hours, then it would be 24 hours before they remove the old entry and re-query the  PePLink.

Now, think about the way you have your enviroment.  My guess is that you were provided some reslover/DNS IP address from your ISP.  My guess is that your DNS severs are setup to forward request to them.  Well, does your DNS server honor TTL's?  Does your ISP's?
0