Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Heavily Used Hard Drive Loosing Data

Posted on 2006-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a 80GB hard drive that I have had hooked up to a computer and running almost 24/7 for almost two years. I have about 7,000 music files and recently about 200 of them have dissapeared. The hard drive is about half full, 30GB of music 8GBs of other documents and files. So far I only can see that music files have dissappeared. I think it might be a hardware malfunction. The files are not in the recycle bin, and they are not 'hidden'.

Please let me know what you think.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Rustee
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 17940578
I think you should make a backup before you lose anything more.

I've never heard of files just disappearing from a drive without something actually causing it.

Have you run a virus/spyware check?   Also make sure there isn't anything running that you don't know about.

I would think that if it were a hardware failure it would be more catastrophic.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17941443
Sounds like the pointers for the files got crossed or damaged.  Run chkdsk on the drive and see if it puts 'em back.  And, always backup important stuff.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 17950964
Disconnect that drive from the current PC and attach it to another as 2nd drive. Get Getdataback and use it to scan the "Bad" Disk. It'll probably find your files. If you are satisfied with what it finds, register the software and copy the files off the drive. You have to copy them off as getdataback never writes anything to the disk you want to recover data from. This is a good safety measure. Once you have recovered your data, us the HD manufacturer's utility to thoroughly test the drive.

http://runtime.org
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Metropoliten
ID: 17955417
well, first of all  backup ur HD, as backup software i'd advise to use Acronis True Image.
Using this software u can backup ur music files or clone entire disk(http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).
After that set ur HD to another PC as slave and run recovery software, i've heard some possitive comments about getdataback recommended by rindi (link is given above).
0