Solved

How can I force GPO updates to take effect on a OU?

Posted on 2006-11-14
12
680 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-13
I would like to force a policy with Computer Configuration changes to a specific OU? How can I do this?
Thanks,
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:qwert5905
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 64 total points
ID: 17940858
First creat appropriate GPO, link GPO to OU and put computer accounts in this OU. Later you can use "gpupdate /force"  command line tool for forcing GPO settings. This command should be issued on client computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwert5905
ID: 17941466
Thanks for the reply. Assuming that I have an OU named "Accounting" and a policy called "Firewall", how do I force this using if "gpupdate" if there are multiple computers in the OU? Are you stating that the "gpudate" will do this? If so, what would be the exact syntax?
Thanks,
Chris
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 62 total points
ID: 17941829
computer policies require a restart
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lecutis
lecutis earned 62 total points
ID: 17942559
You can set the group policy as enforced. This will usually override all other group policies.

Using GPMC right click the group policy link and select enforced. If you have not installed the GPMC I do not know how to set this, but would highly recommend that you do install it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 62 total points
ID: 17943177
As already stated, most Computer Configuration settings require the workstation to be rebooted to be applied.

If you run GPRESULT on the workstations in this OU you should see your new policy even if the settings have not yet applied.  If this is the case, simply reboot the workstations.

You can do this remotely, if needed using a number of methods.

Easiest is to run: shutdown /i from the Run box then add the computer names to the top pane.  Use the dropdown to select Restart then hit OK.

Noet: you must be a member of the local Admin group on these workstations to be able to initiate a remote shutdown.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17944312
Hey NM thats an awesome tool.... I had never seen that switch before - as always - you are infinitely wiser!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 17974041
"gpupdate /force /boot /logoff" will force new GPO settings and initiate reboot or logoff, if required.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18385487
Listening.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19248466
Shouldn't this question be closed ages ago? ;)
0