Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot add a second AD

Posted on 2006-11-14
10
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Event ID 1168.

I cannot add a secondary AD. I receive the Access denied message.
0
Comment
Question by:nagib
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17940790
Hi nagib,

As which user do you add the DC? Is he a member of the domain admin group? or enterprise admin?

Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 

Author Comment

by:nagib
ID: 17940978
domain administrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:nagib
ID: 17941030
The event id 1168 occurrs while trying to add a new domain controller
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17941822
probably DNS - make sure your soon to be DC is only looking at the DC for DNS and no ISP entries
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 17942003
What are the other parts of that error.  Could be this:

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=232070
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17943161
What is the Source on that error?

Post the entire Event Log error (you can use the notepad button to copy it to the clipboard then paste it here).
0
 

Author Comment

by:nagib
ID: 17943529
Source is NTDS General, the event log error is in Portuguese, thats why I did not paste here. I think event id and source give enought info.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17943625
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17943636
If it doesn't, then I need the error code in the log entry.  It should be at the start of the text in the error description.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17943640
Crap....sorry about that Dragon - I just noticed I posted the same link as you!  

0