Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hiding a file folder

Posted on 2006-11-14
12
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi experts-

Is it possible to hide (make invisible) the file folder from the end user in windows 2000?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gabulish
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17940797
Hi gabulish,

You could create a share and adding an $ behind it will make it invisible.

Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabulish
ID: 17940839
And this is possible for Windows 2000? Would you mind pointing me to some documentation?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17941131
gabulish,

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314984

cheers,

Trenes
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17941180
Is this a local user, or a network shared folder.
For locall users you could consider encrypting the folder .
See the encryption option in the help.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17941191
See

To encrypt a file or folder in the help
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabulish
ID: 17941354
To clarify...

Its for a network shared folder. Access will be driven via AD groups, so if the user isn't in the AD group they won't see the folder.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1000 total points
ID: 17942016
well the answer is 'it depends'.

don't confuse hiding a share and hiding a folder.  Yes you can hide the share by putting a $ behind the share name to make it a hidden share. But any user that manually types in the share name will be able to access it (assuming they have permissions to do so)

you can NOT hide a folder the way you are discribing (netware can by the way and i have no idea why windows doesn't have this feature).  

for example if you have \\server\sharename\folder1\folder2

if a user has access to view the "sharename" share/folder then they will be able to see folder1 underneath that share/folder.  If you dont want the user to be able to view the contents of folder1, just don't give them NTFS permissions to it.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 17945608
Providing the machine does not have "show hidden files" turned on in folder options you could just right click on the folder select properties and mark the folder as hidden.

David
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17947194
WallD, that really isn't an option b/c a user could always check show hidden files and then be able to view the folder and the files it contains.  The mark folder as hidden should never be used as a security measure.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 17947296
I appreciate that it was just another way of hiding it, AD seemed to be providing security.
0