Solved

Slow Backups with Exchange 2003 and Backup Exec 9.1

Posted on 2006-11-14
7
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have two duplicate servers that have an Exabyte Tape autoloader.  They both run Exchange 2003 on Windows 2003 Server.  What I can't understand is why one can take a little over 8 hours to do a full backup minus the mailboxes and the other to take over 20 hours to do a full back up.  The server that takes 8 hours has over 150 GB of data.  The server that takes 20 hours has a single C: partition and it contains only 20 GBs of data.  They both run Backup Exec 9.1.  They both have the Exchange Server addtion added to Backup Exec.  The tape drives are Exabyte VXA-2 Packet Loaders. I did notice on the slower server decrease in transfer rates as it went down the line of it's objects to backup.  The C: drive ran at 383 MB/min.   The mailbox section ran at 97.6 MB/min.  The public folders ran at 5.89 MB/min.  I stopped the job before the Informatin Store backup started.  As you can see it decreases greatly as the jobs move through the line.  Any suggestions?


0
Comment
Question by:hess586
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dynamitedotorg
ID: 17940829
Backing up individual mailboxes is very very slow compared with backup up the information store as a whole.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hess586
ID: 17941154
So does that mean that public folders should take even longer?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dynamitedotorg
ID: 17941234
Backing up the individual items themselves, whether in a mailbox or public folder, is far far slower than backing up the information store. Exactly how much slower will depend on various factors including the size of the individual items themselves.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hess586
ID: 17941365
If I set the backup job to just do the Information store would that allow me to recover everything including the public folders?  If it comes down to it, I can just stay out of backing up the public folders and individual mail boxes as long as I can still do a recovery and bring everything back with just the information store.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dynamitedotorg
ID: 17941377
With Recovery Storage Groups, then yes you should be able to recover individual items.

Personally I run information store backups during the week, then mailbox level backups over the weekend when it's quiet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hess586
ID: 17941446
I'll try that this evening and see what happens in the morning.  
Thanks.  I'll report back on how it went tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 125 total points
ID: 17942004
Hi hess586,

You should definitely only be doing information store backups.

Brick Level Backups are not supported, and totally useless if you ever have to recover the whole server in a disaster.

If you must do them, then I would do what dynamite does, or preferably, using exmerge -> http://www.petri.co.il/brick_level_backup_of_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm

Hope that helps,

-red
0