Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to check what app or thread is causing my memory leak?

Posted on 2006-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can I tell to verify what app or thread is causing a memory leak.  I checked the processes tab in task manager the memory usage appears to be fine, but when I check the performance tab available memory is very low.  Is there a good tool that can easily tell what is causing this memory issue?
0
Comment
Question by:mystikal1000
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17941111
Hi mystikal1000,

Try Proces Monitor from sysinternals.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/processmonitor.mspx
this will give you a lot more insight.

Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1400 total points
ID: 17941648
>>I checked the processes tab in task manager the memory usage appears to be fine

You are probably checking the wrong column. Go to the "Processes" tab, then choose "View|Select columns" from the menu. Make sure that "Virtual Memory" is selected, this is the value of interest.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 600 total points
ID: 17942365
Agreed with jkr... (and I imagine trenes too).  Sometimes it is useful to track it over time and use performance monitor and go to the Process (not Processor) object. In the right hand column choose select all instances.  In the left hand side add page file bytes - that is where most memory leak issues seem to show up as the apps request more and more memory - they innocently look OK in standard task manager until you add the extra columns as jkr says.

Steve
0