Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Hayes Accura drivers

Posted on 2006-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi All,

Im looking for a fax modem drivers for an Windows 2003 Server machine.   The modem is a Hayes Accura  V.92 Modems (Modem 15328)?
0
Comment
Question by:PGoyette
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
trenes earned 1000 total points
ID: 17941345
Hi PGoyette,

I can only on find 2000 drivers here.
http://www.hayesmicro.com/techsupport/accura232.htm

I'd say give it a shot on a test 2003 machine to see if the driver loads correctly with BSOD's.
I rarely use non WHQL drivers on a 2003 machine but if there is no other option.


Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17943138
Pretty much any driver should work with this modem.  The 2000 drivers are very likely just fine.

You don't want to run any setup files, just extract them and use Device Manager to update the driver then point it to the extracted files.



0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18385475
The answer was provided.
0