Solved

dbcc traceon 2861

Posted on 2006-11-14
10
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i keep seeing this in the server logs...in SQL 2000
dbcc traceon (2861) spid

I turned it off

Again i see it ....im like how is that possible if i have turned it on.

Also    dbcc traceon(208)  (can't find enough on this to turn off).

Any suggestions of how it keeps reporint in the logs
0
Comment
Question by:TRACEYMARY
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 142

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
possibly it is set in the sql server startup options (check out the startup options of the server, or in the server properties)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
Comment Utility
Nah i looked there first nothing ...
Is someone else turning it on perhaps...how else can it come on?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
Comment Utility
Is there a way to put this in the alert ....in sql so i can see who is turning in on
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hillwaaa
Comment Utility
Hi TRACEYMARY,

You could use a profiler trace with TSQL options on.  You will see the dbcc traceon in the TextData column and can then get the user from the LoginName column.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
Comment Utility
Is this the SQLPROFILERTSQL one ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
Comment Utility
I tried the trace SQLPROFILERTSQL and put in text for DBCC TRACEON (2861) but it produces lots of threads with blank in the text data...

Any ideas how to trace this.....
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Hillwaaa
Hillwaaa earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Start up SQL Profile (from Enterprise Manager select Tools -> SQL Profiler)
Click New Trace, then enter login details for the appropriate db
If you are just happy for it to go to screen, then skip over the General tab, and on the events tab add all TSQL options
On the Data Columns tab, add all options
On the Filters tab, scroll down to "TextData" and under the "like" option write '%DBCC%'

then start the trace.

This should then list all sql commands where the dbcc command is used.

You can then see who is running DBCC TRACEON

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
Comment Utility
Ok thanks............its working now i have turned it off i see what and why its coming on

I let you know...i close for now
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
Comment Utility
its running but i get lots and lots of ...threads and the text data is blank..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
Comment Utility
Ok...i managed to trap the condition.

It says the host is our monitoring quest software.....I go to this and its not on.
Application name SC_MSSQL

Database id = 1  (this is master)

SPID 237

So i go back to SQL Manager and look at spid 237 this is is just a normal user logging to our erp system.

Hmmm.....lost
0