Solved

Command Line ftp switch for overwrite option

Posted on 2006-11-14
6
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts.

I am running an automated ftp upload out of hours on a scheduled task from a Win2k server to my home server.
I am using this text file run from a batch file:

open myftp.server.com
my_username
my_password
bin
prompt
mput *.zip
bye

Is there a switch that I can add to only upload if the files are newer (like in xcopy).

Thanks

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:Nick Denny
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 100 total points
ID: 17941196
The obvious way I can think of doing its to use xcopy...

xcopy source to a second local dest dir with /d and the capture the list of files it copies then use that to produce the ftp script with individual entries.

Can't write it right now but maybe that will givw you a clue to one way...
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 17941341
Thanks dragon-it.

Good call.
If the plain answer to the question is no - then I will have to go with something like that or I have other options.
At present one of the files is about 80MB and growing (but it doesnt change over the weekend and neither do the others). So I was thinking rather than tinkering with the sheduler, there may be a simple switch.
The no-brainer answer is to schedule just Mon-Fri.
Also, I could move files on my home server Mon - Fri, then deny permissions to overwrite.
If the answer is indeed "no" - could you confirm this please and you have the points.

Bottom line is - I couldnt find a switch and just wondered if there was one.

Cheers

Nick
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:SteveGTR
SteveGTR earned 25 total points
ID: 17941547
There is no FTP switch that I know. dragon-it is correct.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17941667
Is it worth me putting a script like that together for you - I.e. a second holding area on the source server or is that impratical / not wanted.

Steve
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 17945567
Thanks for the offer but I would only be asking you to do something I could work around easily.
Really appreciate the offer though.
Thanks again
Nick.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17945580
Ok, thanks for the answer / points

Steve
0