[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Recovering from a disk crash or accidental data loss

Posted on 2006-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

How do the pros recover data from a crashed hard-disk or how is an accidentally deleted file recovered?

Pls list software tools, recovery steps and include examples for different operating systems.



0
Comment
Question by:AndreasHagen
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 17941059
Short of sending the drive to a data recovery company, GetDataBack from www.runtime.org is one of the best tools out there for NTFS and FAT32.  The software is easy to you and you can download it to try it out - you don't need to pay for it unless the data is detected and you want to save it to another drive.  They also make RAID Reconstructor for recovering data from a RAID array.

Another good tool is SpinRite, from Gibson Research http://www.grc.com/spinrite.htm .  It is very good for repairing bad sectors on a drive, if it is repairable.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 17945144
first step : do NOT use the bad disk anymore, for booting, or installling soft
connect it as slave to a working system, on which you install the recovery soft.
the free downloads will show you what they can recover, you pay for the actual recovery soft.
You need a disk with enough space to save the files to.
software :
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
http://www.bitmart.net/                                    Restorer 2000
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/                  Easy Recovery
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html                        Restoration
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/activeundelete.html                  Active undelete
http://www.handyrecovery.com/download.shtml                        Handy Recovery
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/smartrecovery.html                  flash recovery
http://www.ontrack.com/                                    ontrack
http://www.cgsecurity.org                                    Test Disk + utils
http://www.z-a-recovery.com/setup.exe                        zero assumption
http://www.stompsoft.com/recoverlostdata.html                        Recover Lost Data
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-1035_11-1051391.html#            Disk Commander
http://us.mcafee.com/root/package.asp?pkgid=105                  EasyRecovery
http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/10031                        VirtualLab Data Recover

data recovery Companies :
http://www.gillware.com/                                    data recovery Company
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html                     "           "           "
0