Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Socket 939 vs Socket am2

Posted on 2006-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I'm getting ready to build a computer and have fallen behind the times and need to catch up....Can someone please tell me the advantages of using one type or another socket ? Using a AMD64 x2
and would like to use a asus a8n-e motherboard..most of my use is internet based with photo editing for the wife....

Thanks.... Ken
0
Comment
Question by:neeley1952
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17940992
The biggest difference is that the AM2 motherboards support faster DDR2 RAM, whereas the socket 939 motherboards will only support DDR RAM.  The AM2 socket would be more upgradable in the future, since socket 939 production will stop before AM2 does..
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 17942662
If you havent built it yet i would suggest going for a Core 2 duo. The $300 e6600 is faster than the $800 FX-62. Oair the e6600 with the new nvidia 680i motherboard for a very fast system. http://xtreview.com/articles.php?id=115
http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/showdoc.aspx?i=2869&p=1
0