Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Raise Domain functional Level to Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2006-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi Quick question I want to raise my domain function level to Windows Server 2003 my Domain controlers are all windows 2003 servers one is running exchange 2003.  Can anybody see a reason not to at this point?  OK next question.  My phone system has an application tied into it that is set up on it's own Domain.  That server is a windows 2000 server and it is it's own domain controler.  However it is not on the same domain that I want to raise the functional level on.  Can anybody see me running into any problems if I upgrade the one domain and leave the other allone as a windows 2000 native doamin?
0
Comment
Question by:kkmamaril
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
victornegri earned 2000 total points
ID: 17941036
If you ever want to put both domains in the same forest, you will run into problems with the Windows 2003 functional level. If they're not going to be joined ever, go for it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17941283
Hi kkmamaril,

1. No.
2. I don't see any problems.

But if you read this article from MS you'll see the caveats and best practices.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322692


Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 17941347
Thanks for the points.
0