Solved

Enterprise FTP Software

Posted on 2006-11-14
6
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello Experts,

Our company is looking for a good reliable FTP Server software. We currently use a different company to host our FTP needs but are looking to host one internally. Here are a few features we are looking for from the FTP software...

- Windows Based
- Multiple Users
- Multiple Folder/Folder Restrictions
- User Restrictions

Cost of software isn't a issue. Please only list links to software that you have experienced or know people that have experienced and recommend it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Will Szymkowski
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 210 total points
ID: 17941428
WS_FTP is my choice.  http://www.ipswitch.com/products/ws_ftp-server/index.asp

I've used Serv-U, and a few others, for personal servers, but it's hard to beat WS_FTP for business/enterprise use.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:simsjrg
simsjrg earned 145 total points
ID: 17941445
Serv-U 6.3 - FTP Server for Windows
https://www.rhinosoft.com/

Great product. Does exactly what you need. The selling point for us was being able to backup all the accounts (users, password, permissions etc) by just copying the ServUDaemon.ini to another location so you can restore them all if the box ever takers a dive. Also very reasonably priced...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kiewitecd
kiewitecd earned 145 total points
ID: 17941752
If you have Windows based server, have you thought about using Microsoft FTP server included in IIS?

You can also give a try to BulletProof FTP server which is cheap and have a lot of features.

http://www.bpftpserver.com/
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 53

Author Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 17949299
Thanks for your responses. If anyone comes accross any different ones please post them. I'll look into the ones that have already been posted. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Metropoliten
ID: 17955709
Here is a site where are linked many different FTP softwares
and those utilities should be free.
Check it out.
http://www.sofotex.com/download/FTP_Software/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WmOfTewks
ID: 17960505
If you are using it for Windows domain users, consider software that links into Active Directory (LDAP).  That way you're freed from account setup and maintenance.  If it's just for the general public, then (said in a high voice) never mind.
0