Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

REstricting Access to the Server - For administrators

Posted on 2006-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Hi all,

I have a site that has a guy on it that up to now was looking after IT. Due to some difficulties we are taking away his abiliites to work on the server but we still want him to be able to do everything on the pc's such as join domain setup printers install software etc.

So basically I am looking for the best way to stop him logging into the server either at console or remote desktop and also prevent him from managing the server from another machine - but at the same time allow him to manage the pc's without a problem.

Windows 2003 is the OS

Thanks

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mickinoz2005
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
trenes earned 336 total points
ID: 17941221
Hi mickinoz2005,

Nice article from Sams.
http://www.samspublishing.com/articles/article.asp?p=98126&seqNum=5&rl=1

I think the best way is to delegate permissions through OU's in your situation. (If no other domains, sites etc)
But read the article and make your own choice.

Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dynamitedotorg
dynamitedotorg earned 332 total points
ID: 17941312
The way I do it is to create a group for workstation admins. This has no particular privileges at all so doesn't allow the user to do anything to AD or a server. However using Group Policy you can automatically make it a member of the local administrators group on each PC thereby giving any member of that group full administrative rights on the PC.

You need to ensure that you only apply that group policy to the machines you want the users to administer, and keep it well away from any that you want to keep them off (e.g. the servers).

The only thing that that won't do is allow him to add machines to the domain. IIRC a normal user can add a certain number of machines anyway, but judicious use of delegation within AD (as outlined above) will sort that out.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:thelastoftheend
thelastoftheend earned 332 total points
ID: 17942246
I agree with dynamitedotorg - remove this user from any domain admin groups and make him a member of a group which belongs to the local Administrators group on client machines only, applied via Group Policy.

To do this, open your Group Policy and locate the "Restricted Groups" node underneath "Computer Configuration-->Windows Settings-->Security Settings". Right-click and select "Add Group". Type Administrators as the name of the group - this implies the local Administrators group on any computer this is applied to. Click "Add members". Be sure to include "Administrator" and yourdomain\Domain Admins". This policy overwrites any current local Administrators group membership.  Here's a decent description of how to use the policy: http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Using-Restricted-Groups.html.

In addition, I would do the following on the server:

1. Browse to "Administrative Tools --> Local Security Settings" (or if its a domain controller, "Administrative Tools-->Domain Controller Security Policy"). Drill down to "Computer Configuration-->Windows Settings-->Security Settings-->Local Policies-->User Rights Assignment".

2. Locate "Deny Logon Locally" and add the user to this right.

3. Locate "Deny Logon through Terminal Services" and add the user to this right.
0