Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry not sending email

Posted on 2006-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
3,365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-11
Blackberry synchs cal, notes etc. and even receives email but does not send email from the handheld.

We've worked with RIM and they say they hit a wall and that we should contact Microsoft.  I imagine that others may have experienced this and have the solution.  Please, if you have any advice it would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:CGtech58
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 400 total points
ID: 17941575
You need to configure the SMTP server address in the Blackberry *either* to that advised to you by the supplier of the Blackberry, *or*, if you have access to an SMTP Server address that requires authentication and you have the Login details for, then use that.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 1200 total points
ID: 17943445
This is very easy to fix. All you need to do is stop the "BlackBerry Router" service, then go into Active Directory and from the "View" menu select "Advanced Features", then go to every BlackBerry user in AD and open their properties. For their properties window select the "Security" tab, from here add your BES account (normally BESadmin) and only add the permission "Send As". You will have to repeat this for all users on your BES, wait 20 minutes after you have done all the users and then start the "BlackBerry Router" again.

If you have any admin users with BlackBerry devices it will inherited permissions from the "Admin" group and it will remove the BESadmin "Send As" permission". So all you need to do is closely note down any inherited permission to the user in the security tab, then go to the advanced option and untick “Allow inheritable permissions from the parent …”. Once you have done this ensure any required permissions are added back to the admin user then add BESadmin with “Send As” permissions again. Once again wait 20 minutes before restarting the “BlackBerry Router” service.

If anyone want to know the relevance of stopping the router service for 20 minutes it the amount of time the BES server takes to clear it cache locally and on the relay.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sg405222
sg405222 earned 400 total points
ID: 17964299
If you are on Lotus Notes following Gartcutri suggestiong above make sure that within the user mail file the Domino server that is running BES is listed as a manager in the user mail file ACL.

Additinally we have had a couple of occasions where this has happended  when the SIM card has been at fault if none of the above suggestions work take the SIM out, clean it then put it back in
0
 

Author Comment

by:CGtech58
ID: 18193597
thanks for assist folks - turns out blackberry had a new patch which we had to install.  Points have been split among all who volunteered info, as all was helpful during our troubleshoot.

Merry Christmas!

CGTech
0