Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

computer freezes

Posted on 2006-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hello,
I have had this windows xp computer for about 4yrs now its a P4 2.8ghz
and the motherboard its an abit IC7.. sometimes when I transfer files
from the network or downloading from FTP the computer just freezes
and I cant do anything but reboot it. does anyone know why is this?
0
Comment
Question by:Sabrin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 17941307
It could be due to a faulty NIC.  If it is the onboard one, it can lock up everything, so disable it in the BIOS, and install a separate network card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 17941381
what I look for on the BIOS to disable it? just NIC?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17941400
Probably in the peripheral devices section.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17941491
While it's likely that it is the NIC, it could also be any of the following, in order of likelihood:
Hard Drive Errors/Bad Sectors
Anti-Virus
Anti-Malware
Damaged Winsock or Protocol files

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 17942286
two brand new drives
fresh windows install
0