?
Solved

Video Display Graphic Problem

Posted on 2006-11-14
10
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Toshiba Satelite 4090XDVD Laptop
I just reformatted and installed Windows XP
when i try to play dvds or watch downloaded videos clips. the screen freezes and the colors are all messed up. most of the time it only shows videos in black & white.
It shows everything working properly in the Hardware Device Manger.
but i did notice in my Display Settings the color quality only goes up to Medium (16 Bit)
When I try to change it to Highest (32 bit) the screen resolution gets smaller not filling up the whole laptop screen space. But at both screen settings, playing videos still mess up.

Here are the specs
http://www.yousendit.com/transfer.php?action=download&ufid=4416F1B51031F2F3
0
Comment
Question by:dre22era
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17941384
You need to install the video chipset drivers for your particular laptop.  There should be a CD that came with the laptop that has these drivers on it.  The drivers in WinXP are generic and not accelerated, which is why you are seeing what you do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dre22era
ID: 17941484
i bought this computer used a few months ago
laptop came with no original cds
is there any place i can download the drivers?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17941722
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dre22era
ID: 17941896
installed it
didn't work:(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ThomasBallardIT
ID: 17942099
go to toshibas website and download the drivers you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dre22era
ID: 17942129
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17942287
That is the page for your laptop, but I don't see any display drivers for recent OS'es.  Perhaps you need to contact Toshiba about getting a CD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dre22era
ID: 17942299
hmmmm
do you think any generic drivers will work?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1350 total points
ID: 17943022
No, it has to be the one for that motherboard, or it is unlikely to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dre22era
ID: 17943096
ok:(
i know it will probably take forever to get the disk from toshiba
i guess i have no choice but to reinstall
windows 98 on it.
thanks...
0