Solved

How do I find the location of the OWA?

Posted on 2006-11-14
19
304 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
I've taken on a new client that has 1 SBS server installed.  I believe that the default site for the OWA has been changed.  I thought that http://domain.com/exchange was the default.  If so great.  If not what is it?  Also, how do find out what it has been changed to?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GTKINC
19 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17941444
The default site should be http://<servername>/exchange - if they don't have DNS configured for it, http://domain.com/exchange will not work.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17941486
Hi GTKINC,

In administrative tools go to Internet Information Server.
From there go to websites \ default website (properties and on the first tab you see the IP address and the port) make sure Exchweb is listed under here otherwise they have made an other website and that you should find easily here.

Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17942798
GTKINC,

The default is probably NOT http://domain.com/exchange, but rather http://server.domain.com/exchange depending on how the PUBLIC DNS is configured at the ISP or Registrar.

Check from the server itself though to make sure that it's operational by going to http://localhost/exchange  if it works there, then you'll have to find out what their external FQDN is.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17948130
Jeff, When I type any of the above I get a 440 Login Time Out.

Trenes, when I check the IIS, I see the following with globes beside of them;

Exadmin
Exchange
Exchweb
Exchange-oma

I've tried to browse to http://server.domain.com/ any of the above and http://domain.com/any of the above.

When I try any of the above I get 440 timeout error or login not authorized.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17960525
Okay... let's start from where we can understand things.  Please post a complete IPCONFIG /ALL and a SYSTEMINFO output from the server.  Thanks!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17960561
IPCONFIG i'm good with, as for SYSTEMINFO output from the server, I'm not sure what you're asking for.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17962478
Is this a SBS2003?  If so, then just type systeminfo at the command prompt and post the results of that here.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17962643
Yes, this is an SBS2003 Server.  Is there something specific that I'm looking for when typing systeminfo?  I ask this because I'm given about 4 pages of information and I don't know how to copy everything that is listed.

IPCONFIG,  I don't want to publish the information as it is Internet recognizable.  I had prefer to email it to you if possible.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17963142
While there is nothing in an IPCONFIG /ALL that would compromise the security of your network (this is the most often requested output in any support forum), there may be items which would provide your identity and therefore compromise your privacy if that is of concern.

Therefore, if you feel that it's necessary, you can modify the domain name, but please only modify anything that is identifiable to something generic.  Such as changing TechSoEasy.local to MyCompany.local.  If you have any public IP addresses, please just replace the last two octets with ***.***, and some people do not like to have the MAC (Physical) address shown... if you like, just modify he last few sections of these to **-**-**.

You can do the same for the SYSTEMINFO.  

If you prefer to just upload the files instead, you can do so at https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/1425-hold.txt.  Just log in with your EE username and password.

To save all output from your SYSTEMCONFIG, you just right click on the title bar of the CMD window to access edit > select all, then hit the ENTER key to copy.  You can paste to notepad and edit if you like.  The alternate method to capturing the data would be to append the command with >C:\systeminfo.txt which would create a text file called systeminfo.txt at the C:\ root.

ie,

systeminfo >C:\systeminfo.txt


Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17965086
Cool!  Learn something new everyday.

IPCONFIG

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

C:\Documents and Settings\>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : cherney2k3
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : xxxxxx.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : xxxxxx.com

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : HP NC7760 Gigabit Server Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-7F-FD-1C-AE
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2

systeminfo


C:\Documents and Settings\>systeminfo

Host Name:                 CHERNEY2K3
OS Name:                   Microsoft(R) Windows(R) Server 2003 for Small Busines
s Server
OS Version:                5.2.3790 Build 3790
OS Manufacturer:           Microsoft Corporation
OS Configuration:          Primary Domain Controller
OS Build Type:             Multiprocessor Free
Registered Owner:          Cherney xxxx
Registered Organization:   Cherney xxxx
Product ID:                74995-OEM-4212874-60409
Original Install Date:     11/30/2004, 4:39:01 PM
System Up Time:            18 Days, 20 Hours, 20 Minutes, 19 Seconds
System Manufacturer:       HP
System Model:              ProLiant ML330 G3
System Type:               X86-based PC
Processor(s):              2 Processor(s) Installed.
                           [01]: x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 9 GenuineIntel ~
2799 Mhz
                           [02]: x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 9 GenuineIntel ~
2799 Mhz
BIOS Version:              COMPAQ - 2
Windows Directory:         C:\WINDOWS
System Directory:          C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device:               \Device\HarddiskDmVolumes\Cherney2k3Dg0\Volume1
System Locale:             en-us;English (United States)
Input Locale:              en-us;English (United States)
Time Zone:                 (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Total Physical Memory:     3,072 MB
Available Physical Memory: 1,655 MB
Page File: Max Size:       8,037 MB
Page File: Available:      4,663 MB
Page File: In Use:         3,374 MB
Page File Location(s):     C:\pagefile.sys
Domain:                    xxxx.com
Logon Server:              \\CHERNEY2K3
Hotfix(s):                 118 Hotfix(s) Installed.
                           [01]: File 1
                           [02]: File 1
                           [03]: File 1
                           [04]: File 1
                           [05]: File 1
                           [06]: File 1
                           [07]: File 1
                           [08]: File 1
                           [09]: File 1
                           [10]: File 1
                           [11]: File 1
                           [12]: File 1
                           [13]: File 1
                           [14]: File 1
                           [15]: File 1
                           [16]: File 1
                           [17]: File 1
                           [18]: File 1
                           [19]: File 1
                           [20]: File 1
                           [21]: File 1
                           [22]: File 1
                           [23]: File 1
                           [24]: File 1
                           [25]: File 1
                           [26]: File 1
                           [27]: File 1
                           [28]: File 1
                           [29]: File 1
                           [30]: File 1
                           [31]: File 1
                           [32]: File 1
                           [33]: File 1
                           [34]: File 1
                           [35]: File 1
                           [36]: File 1
                           [37]: File 1
                           [38]: File 1
                           [39]: File 1
                           [40]: File 1
                           [41]: File 1
                           [42]: File 1
                           [43]: File 1
                           [44]: File 1
                           [45]: File 1
                           [46]: File 1
                           [47]: File 1
                           [48]: File 1
                           [49]: File 1
                           [50]: File 1
                           [51]: File 1
                           [52]: File 1
                           [53]: File 1
                           [54]: Q147222
                           [55]: Q828026 - Windows Media Player Hotfix [See Q828
026 for more information]
                           [56]: KB867460 - QFE
                           [57]: KB886903 - QFE
                           [58]: SP1 - SP
                           [59]: KB870669
                           [60]: Q832483
                           [61]: Q828026
                           [62]: Q828026 - Update
                           [63]: KB885492 - Update
                           [64]: KB819696 - Update
                           [65]: KB822132 - Update
                           [66]: KB822742 - Update
                           [67]: KB822743 - Update
                           [68]: KB822744 - Update
                           [69]: KB822745 - Update
                           [70]: KB822925 - Update
                           [71]: KB823182 - Update
                           [72]: KB823353 - Update
                           [73]: KB823559 - Update
                           [74]: KB823980 - Update
                           [75]: KB824073 - Update
                           [76]: KB824105 - Update
                           [77]: KB824139 - Update
                           [78]: KB824141 - Update
                           [79]: KB824146 - Update
                           [80]: KB824151 - Update
                           [81]: KB825117 - Update
                           [82]: KB825119 - Update
                           [83]: KB826238 - Update
                           [84]: KB826936 - Update
                           [85]: KB828035 - Update
                           [86]: KB828741 - Update
                           [87]: KB830352 - Update
                           [88]: KB833987 - Update
                           [89]: KB834707 - Update
                           [90]: KB835732 - Update
                           [91]: KB837001 - Update
                           [92]: KB839643 - Update
                           [93]: KB839645 - Update
                           [94]: KB840315 - Update
                           [95]: KB840374 - Update
                           [96]: KB840987 - Update
                           [97]: KB841356 - Update
                           [98]: KB841533 - Update
                           [99]: KB867282 - Update
                           [100]: KB867460 - Update
                           [101]: KB870763 - Update
                           [102]: KB871250 - Update
                           [103]: KB873333 - Update
                           [104]: KB873376 - Update
                           [105]: KB883935 - Update
                           [106]: KB885250 - Update
                           [107]: KB885834 - Update
                           [108]: KB885835 - Update
                           [109]: KB885836 - Update
                           [110]: KB885881 - Update
                           [111]: KB886903 - Update
                           [112]: KB888113 - Update
                           [113]: KB890047 - Update
                           [114]: KB890175 - Update
                           [115]: KB891711 - Update
                           [116]: KB891781 - Update
                           [117]: KB832880 - Update
                           [118]: KB872769 - Update
Network Card(s):           1 NIC(s) Installed.
                           [01]: HP NC7760 Gigabit Server Adapter
                                 Connection Name: Server Local Area Connection
                                 DHCP Enabled:    No
                                 IP address(es)
                                 [01]: 192.168.1.2

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17967243
Okay... Windows Server 2003 SP1 was installed but the remainder of SBS SP1 was not.  This causes many issues when the remainder of the SBS SP1 isn't there.  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/897342)

Please review the complete overview and instructions for this here:

http://www.smallbizserver.net/tabid/266/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/68/How-to-install-Service-Pack-1-for-SBS-2003.aspx

Make sure to also review ALL of the release notes which are linked in that article to make sure that you don't have any other issues based on your specific situation.

You should also review the HP Documentation for the Proliant Support Pack:
http://h18023.www1.hp.com/support/files/server/us/download/22274.html

SBS Service Pack 1 resolves close to 100 issues from the initial release and is really a required step to take before you do any further configuration or modification to your server or network.

Jeff
TechSoEasy



0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17967520
Will do and repost.  Thanks for the information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17972405
I checked the Microsoft Update site on this machine and there are alot of things that need to be installed.  The company before us I believe had the "if it ain't broke, don't fix it" mentality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17972907
I have the machine now up to date as far as Windows Updates (criticals) are concerned.  I beleive that that the site is http://domain.com/exchange-oma/  I checked this web and the properties were set to allow only certain addresses.  Once I configured it to see my remote subnet it let me in.  A few issues I have though are;

After I login with my credentials I have to accept the SSL Cert (clicking yes) about 9 times.  

Once I'm in to what should be OWA, I see what I would consider a shell of OWA.  I see no images only hyperlinks, i.e. inbox, calendar, etc. on the left hand side and something simlar on the right.  I can't see anything other than these links, i.e. no mail messages or anything.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17973274
SBS SP1 does not get installed automatically from Windows update.  Did you download the 5 components and follow all of the instructions I provided?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17993447
I've installed SP1 to include any updates that were considered critical.  Also I've downloaded and perused the HP Proliant link that you posted.  I'll have to be honest, as for the Proliant download, I have no clue as to what to do with this thing.  I have opened and ran the program but it tell me that some components require further configuration, but it doesn't say which ones.  Never the less after running SP1 plus any additional updates I still have the same issues with OWA.  I personally believe its a configuration issue but I'm not sure.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17996231
I'm sorry, you have NOT installed the complete Small Business Server SP1... you apparently have just installed Windows Server 2003 SP1.  Please see http://www.smallbizserver.net/tabid/266/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/68/How-to-install-Service-Pack-1-for-SBS-2003.aspx for complete details of what needs to be done.  

Once that is complete you will most likely have to reinstall http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831464 because SP1 breaks that hotfix.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 18163753
Sorry for the delay Jeff.  I'm working on all of your recommendations.  As always you have been very through.  If I have issues I'll repost.  Thanks again for you assistance.
0