Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I config the exchange and/or outlook properly to enable OWA?

Posted on 2006-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have created VPC with following installations:

1) Windows 2003 SP1 (App server, DNS, DC, DHCP, etc.)
2) SQL Server 2000 (SP4)
3) Exchange 2003
4) Office 2003 Professional
5) WSS 2.0 (NTLM)
6) SharePoint Portal 2003

This VPC is for internal development and demo, that is why we have put everything on it.

Now I can access OWA (Outlook Web Access). I can see the folders on my left. However, it does not display the main content area. in other words, "Loading ....." is the only thing you can see in the InBox mail. It looks like the owa is looking or expecting something that is not available to it.

I am wondering what should I check and what do I do to handle this situation.

All suggestions are helpful. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chuang4630
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17941939
Hi chuang4630,

MS have a whole page dedicated to this problem;

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/280823

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17942153
Sharepoint and Outlook Web Access don't like each other.
You need to make changes to Sharepoint to get them to co-exist.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=823265

Simon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chuang4630
ID: 17948927
redseatechnologies, excellent link, I'll read through it. BTW, how do you find this link on MS site?
 
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 17950618
I knew it existed, so I knew what to search for.

If you know something is there, it is much easier to find it on google (much like anything really).  I think all i searched for was > OWA Exchange Loading <

I still recommend you check Simon's link first - I skimmed your question and missed the note about sharepoint.  Before you get into complicated troubleshooting, try the known issues.

-red
0