Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't connect XP to a SBS server.

Posted on 2006-11-14
22
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
This particular computer was having problems connection to the server.  It was logging in but there was no network connection so I suspect the logon was only local, the network connections weren't connecting.  Internet access is fine.

I was told to demote this machine to a workgroup computer and then promote (reconnect it) back to the domain.  And this is is what it is not doing.

Its getting an address from DHCP (which is not the SBS server).  It knows the correct DNS which is handled by the SBS server.  When I enter the domain name and try to connect it to the SBS, I enter the Administrator name and password and either get one of the following messages

The network path was not found

The specified domain either does not exist or could not be found.

If I enter an incorrect domain name it knows that name is incorrect so I suspect in some way it is not doing a connection for some reason.  Swapped this hard disk to a fairly identical machine and the same thing happens, so the problem is on this disk.

In Network neighbourhood it is only seeing the WORKGROUP and nothing else.

Any idea of what I am doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:dbrunton
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:trenes
trenes earned 320 total points
ID: 17941603
Hi dbrunton,

Did you add the domain name before the admin account like this

domainname\Administrator and then password?

Cheers!

regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:baconyi
baconyi earned 200 total points
ID: 17941705
goto the properties for networking.  manually add the DNS address in there.  retry to join domain.

Billy
0
 
LVL 50

Author Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 17941769
Did you add the domain name before the admin account like this

domainname\Administrator and then password?

Tried, no joy.

Goto the properties for networking.  manually add the DNS address in there.  retry to join domain.

Been there.  Have also used ipconfig /flushdns and ipconfig /registerdns
nslookup points to the correct DNS
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lecutis
lecutis earned 320 total points
ID: 17942236
When you demoted the PC from the domain did you delete the computer account in active directory?

If not, delete this and then try reconnecting it.
0
 
LVL 50

Author Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 17942453
Deleted.

Reconnect still doesn't reconnect.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jahboite
ID: 17942661
Can you ping the SBS by IP address?

Have you tried manually configuring the client IP address as well as the DNS setting?
0
 
LVL 50

Author Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 17942699
Yes I can ping it.

Yes I have manually configured the client IP address as well as the DNS setting as well.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jahboite
ID: 17942743
Got any errors in the event logs? Like userenv or autoenrollment? COM errors?
Got a match and a tin of lighter fuel?
0
 
LVL 50

Author Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 17942783
There were errrors in the event logs for this particular machine on the machine.  I'll have to check these again.  Some were about unable to copy the My documents folder back to server.  User had 24 Gb there.  There was something about the group policy object error message as well on the server (this was on the client machine).  Not sure if I can access the event logs on the server as the previous admin has set everything up to be accessed over the network and I'm not sure if I can access those.

I can get a match and tin of lighter fuel.

I'd swear its a symptom of a failing network card except that I tried this hard disk on a machine that has no problems in connecting and I still have the same problems.
0
 
LVL 50

Author Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 17943021
Errors seem to start with this one

Failed to perform redirection of folder My Documents .... (Note enough space on disk)



After that the errors are more of

Cannot access the file gpt.ini etc on Server (Network path not found)

Cannot query for the list of Group Policy objects

Unable to find domain controller



I'm going to try another network card.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jahboite
jahboite earned 580 total points
ID: 17943125
Have you got "Enable NetBios over TCP/IP" on?
Are you putting in the domain as NetBios name or FQDN?

I think the clue might actually be that you're getting the can't find domain error after entering the password.  If it really couldn't find the domain it would say so before it asked you for a password!  Do you get anything in the event logs that corresponds with the time at which you fail to rejoin the domain?
I have to confess that I haven't seen this before and I'm utterly confounded!

It does seem to be a security thing rather than a network issue per se, but it can't hurt to try a different NIC and drivers.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17943207
Hi dbrunton,
You're the second one today with that same error message.

Try reviewing this link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842804

You also may want to put a 'pointer question' over in the SBS TA (copy the URL of this question over there, open a 20 point question, request a refund when this is answered).

You will get a lot of 'SBS' kinds of folks looking at this.

Vic
0
 
LVL 50

Author Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 17943486
Different NIC doesn't work.  Just tried, same problems.

>> If it really couldn't find the domain it would say so before it asked you for a password!

I'll agree.  If I enter non-existent domains it knows about them and complains about non-existent domain.  However we also have a SAMBA domain and if I try that it says there is no domain controller there. In the network neighbourhood nothing shows, only WORKGROUP.  There should be two domains and two workgroups.  If I try variations of the server name it complains about non-existent domain. It'll only accept the server name - sever.local, not server.loca, not server.loc only the full name.

NetBios over TCP/IP is enabled.

I've tried changing the computer name.  No joy there whatsoever.

>> Try reviewing this link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842804

Interesting. Didn't find anything like that in the event application log on the server but didn't dig too deeply there.  But similar messages are on the client computer.  And it takes too long to start up at times.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17943506
This one is a puzzler.

In Event viewer, any 40961 or LSASVR errors?
Check your actual time (and w32time service) to make sure it is set to approximately the right time (and time zone).
Look for any 'time' errors in the event logs.


Vic
0
 
LVL 50

Author Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 17943647
There are W32time errors ..  the NTP client was unable to find a domain controller but that's understandable.

Can't see any 40961 or LSASVR errors.

Did find these errors

The Kerberos subsystem encountered a PAC verification failure. This indicates that the PAC from the client <computer name> in realm <AD DNS domain name> had a PAC which failed to verify or was modified. Contact your system administrator.

and

The name "server   :1d" could not be registered on the Interface with IP address 192.168.x.x. The machine with the IP address 192.168.x.45 (which is the server) did not allow the name to be claimed by this machine.



I think its going to be easier to start from scratch with a reinstall and let the previous admin patch it as it should be.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17945825
dbrunton,
Before doing a complete reinstall, try renaming AND readding this box to your domain.

Vic
0
 
LVL 50

Author Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 17945864
I tried a rename, no joy in that as well.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17945984
Take a look at these two links.
Thought I had seen about every problem you can have on a domain/network, but this is new to me.


Vic

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883268
http://www.jsifaq.com/SF/Tips/Tip.aspx?id=8511
0
 
LVL 50

Author Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 17948208
I'd altready noted the first one but there is no indication that there's been an lsass error.

I may try another XP box and see if that will hook into this domain as a member and see if I can isolate it to either server or client machine.  But the quickest way may be the reinstall.  I'm getting too old to lose more hair and time.

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 580 total points
ID: 17948753
I tend to agree - if you've got a good image or slip-stream - we give a down box about 30 minutes of trouble-shooting before we do a re-load.
0
 
LVL 50

Author Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 17956407
Its something on the client machine, its now been rebuilt and logs in OK, now I have to reload all of the user's applications and configure the machine.

I've split points, some interesting tips were in there and thanks for everything.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17956623
dbrunton,
Thanks for sharing - there were a lot of good ideas.
Last year we switched to a 'slip-stream' loading process for our domain(2,000+ boxes - all XP Pro) and have dramatically reduced the time for re-loading boxes.

To completely re-load a box (with all applications) only involves about 10 minutes of actual technician time on the keyboard.
If we have to fool around with re-capturing data, that takes longer - but the load is virtually automated.

Lots of posts around here on slip-streaming and imaging.

Vic
0