Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Public Folder Store DB Relocation

Posted on 2006-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello,

Our Exchange 2K server has it's mailbox store DBs on a separate drive (let's call it I:).
Unfortunately, the Public Folder Store specifies c: as the location of it's DB.  Well, our C: drive is getting a bit low in space and I need to relocate this DB to the I: drive.  Is it as simple as stopping the services, moving the .edb and .stm files, then pointing the Public Folder Store DB tab to the new location?

Thanks,
Florence
0
Comment
Question by:florence_delsole
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dynamitedotorg
ID: 17941869
As far as I recall, yes it is. You don't even need to stop the service, you can just unmount that store.

I did something similar recently when a drive failed.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 17941929
Hi florence_delsole,

I would be more inclined to do it the MS way,

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/257184/

The only difference is that you do it through ESM, not by manually moving the files (which should also work, but still)

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:florence_delsole
ID: 17946816
Thanks Red!  You think I would have been able to find that article on my own!  Oh well, I'm happy you guys are here to help.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17950348
It is much easier to find it when you have read it a few hundred times :)

You can then search for words or better yet phrases you remember reading in it

Thanks

-red
0