Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with enterprise management console

Posted on 2006-11-14
11
Medium Priority
?
1,556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
i am using oracle 10g

i have problems with enterprise management console..
when i open that it says ''page not displayed''  by the browser..

this is the address  '''http://kureekad-bd7d5e.gateway.2wire.net:1158/em''

0
Comment
Question by:dbaseek
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17941522
can u help me to fix that?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cdemir
ID: 17944933
em is running? check it : "emctl status dbconsole"
if it is not running, start it : "emctl start dbconsole"
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 17945511
In Windows start the servive  ...dbconsole ..

In Unix:
ORACLE_HOME=my_SID
export ORACLE_HOME;
% emctl start dbconsole

the port OEM is listeninig could be find in .../portlist   file
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17948548
the port OEM is listeninig could be find in .../portlist   file
where is that??
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17948594
i tried according to you but i am getting like this


C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>set oracle_sid=india

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>emctl status dbconsole
OC4J Configuration issue. C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1/oc4j/j2ee/OC4J_DBConsole
_admin-44b005214.gateway.2wire.net_india not found.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>emctl start dbconsole
OC4J Configuration issue. C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1/oc4j/j2ee/OC4J_DBConsole
_admin-44b005214.gateway.2wire.net_india not found.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 17954074
portlist is in oracleinstall directory, but also use Explorer to find it.

C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1/oc4j/j2ee/OC4J_DBConsole
seems you have to reconfigure in the sman directories the path.

Al;so you have to start the Service   ... DbConlole... in Control Panel--->admin tools ----> services
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17960960
How can i reconfigure the sman directories....??
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 17963374
You have to investigate the .... \sman\ subdirectory of the Oracle Home.
The easiest way is to search using the string  C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1/oc4j/j2ee/OC4J_DBConsole
with Windows Explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17970833
I FOUND THAT FOLDER OC4J_DBConsole WHAT IS THE NEXT STEP..

HOW CAN I RECONFIGURE??
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 17971458
Please make a spare copy of that file and correct it

C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\oc4j\j2ee\OC4J_DBConsole

If this doesn't help - restore the file.
After that check if that the firewalls are off.

next step will be to recreate DBconsole.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 18223209
THANKS
0