?
Solved

Monitor Network Activity

Posted on 2006-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a small office environment that has a 3mb internet connection that comes to a Linksys Router (BEFSR41) and I have two Linksys switches (EZXS88W). I have 15 users and over the last few weeks our internet connection has seem very slow. I found out that the machines where infected with the W32/Rbot-FOX virus. (Oddly enough our Symantec Corp, Virus Scan never detected it) I have removed this from all machines and the speed has gotten better; however, it is still somewhat slow. I have run the speed tests, remove adware and ran our virus scan and I have found nothing out of the ordinary.

Is there a software out there that would monitor my local network for incoming/outgoing internet traffic? I have found many but they are intended to install on each machine. I am looking for something that monitor the entire network from a single machine.
0
Comment
Question by:jihollan
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
trenes earned 100 total points
ID: 17941542
Hi jihollan,

Try PRTG from paesler. or Opmanager from AdventNEt.


Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17941974
i know th PRTG option monitors only one machine in details and then simply traffic in and out on other machines with no detail.....
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 100 total points
ID: 17953427
http://lantricks.com/download/                lanspy
http://www.ethereal.com/                ethereal-setup-0.99.0.exe
http://www.netstumbler.com/                netstumblerinstaller_0_4_0.exe
http://www.etherscan.com/esa.exe            etherscan
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/lanlook.html        Look@LAN
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/netresview.html        NetResView - View netwk resources
http://www.netlimiter.com/download.php            NetLimiter 2 bandwidth Monitor
http://www.ipcop.org/                    IP COP monitor
http://www.jffnms.org/                    JFF Netwk Mgmt Monitoring
0