Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BackUp Exec fails for Lotus Domino

Posted on 2006-11-14
11
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When attempting to do a full backup we receive the following error: The job failed with the following error: Unable to attach to a resource.  Make sure that all selected resources exist and are online, and then try again.

We use transaction logging and the backup is failing when it tries to back up the Transaction Logs on a remote PC.
The program attempts to back up those trans logs automatically .. (it is not a part of my selections )

I have the correct permissions, backup exec agent is installed on remote machine...

the failure path is of some concern: <server name>|c: c:\program files\lotus\domino\data \\<remote servername>\<directory>\translog
0
Comment
Question by:NINAj
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17941696
Notes and Domino keep files open and they have a write-behind cache. You need special backup software for Notes and Domino. Is the Notes client still running on that remote PC?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17941762
You need the Veritas DOmino agent to do backups properly.

Has this worked in the past, or is it a new backup procedure.

I would contact Symantec/Veritas support if you are not sure what license is needed.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:NINAj
ID: 17941823
I have the required Lotus Domino Agent Licenses ...I also have the advance file open agent to handle Lotus open files...

My back up goes all the way throgh.. writes all the nsf files correctly

then errors on backing up the Trans logs ONLY ( they are on a remote location ) the BEX server is running locally on my Domino Server.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17941867
Did this work previously ?

When did the problem start ?

What has changed ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:NINAj
ID: 17941905
This is a new setup. On this Machine.
It has never worked ..
I do use the same technology to do the rest of my network backups (different BEX server)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17942195
For Domino you need the domino agent as has been said, not just an open files agent IMHO.  Other option is a pre/post script on the backup to do NET STOP "Lotus Domino (LotusDominoData)" (change service name accordingly) and a NET START afterwards... effectively taking the server down during backups.

As good as some open file agents are I would be a little worried about the backups of the NSF files being correct when the server is running without a Domino aware agent.

Steve
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 17943685
SInce the issue is only with remote Translogs, can you check the connectivity and speed.
You mention that the trans logs are remote.

Are you backing up anything else on this remote server ?

DOes it have the open file agent running on it ?

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:NINAj
ID: 17946561
I checked the Remote servers ability to be backed up by running a backjob of the Tran Logs alone (without the local Domino Mail Files) and the backup completed successfully.

I have since installed the Advanced File Open Agent as well as tthe BEX Remote agent on the target machine..

Taking a backup now....
0