Solved

Want to see what computer a user is logged into

Posted on 2006-11-14
8
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
We have a Windows 2003 environment where our computer names have nothing to do with the user names.  Is there a way to run a query in active directory to see what computer a user is logged into?

0
Comment
Question by:steveLaMi
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17941888
do you have  domain setup? if so simply enable auditing of logon and logoff events and then look in your domain controller's event viewer.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 17941989
If you have enabled auditing like mikeleebrla mention , then you also have the logon history in eventlog - eventlogS if you have more than one domaincontroller.
If you only need info regarding what is happening now, then I think running  WINS  on a server could help you out.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:applesmash
ID: 17942025
Since you mentioned you use active directory, you should have a domain. Domain authentication is logged on the domain controller like Mike said. If you want more reading on auditing see
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814595

If I understand what you are hinting at correctly, you want to find a way to see which user account is assaciated with which Computer account? The event logs on the domain controller can be quite big and hard to look through. You would want to filter/sort the security log by the associated event ID for logons (I believe it's 540 for successful network logon), and then look at user and computer entries on the same row as that event ID.

related event IDs: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299475

Hope it helps!
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17942101
see http://support.microsoft.com/?KBID=175062 for ways to determine this.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 500 total points
ID: 17942151
Again asuming a WINS server in place, instead of GUI
Use Winscl to find out which computers your users are logged onto:
http://mcpmag.com/columns/article.asp?editorialsid=575
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drawlin
ID: 17942864
Here is a logon script you can use: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/scripts/default.mspx?mfr=true

I don't know what AV solution you are using, but if you have Symantec System Center managing AV on your network, it has a view in it that will show computer name and the user that is logged onto it.  There are lots of tools that will provide the info you are looking for.  Audit logs would be painfull to look through with out parsing them.  A SNMP tool could do it for you if SNMP is enabled on your work stations.  

If you don't have a ton of workstations and you have Admin rights to all of them, you could \\computername\C$ and look in the documents and settings folder and make a note of what user profiles are on each machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davidcornes
ID: 17948258
If your domain uses login scripts then why not have those write the %USERNAME% and %COMPUTERNAME% environment variables to a log file (or even database) somewhere central?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17948320
If you dont have the no of workstations then you can install the dameware NT utilities application on server or any client pc so it will give the all detials network view like servers/domains/workstations & users and there are nt utilities are built in like dns chck / tcp/tp settings/mesaging ..etc..may be it works...
0