Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to send/receive messages to/from hotmail

Posted on 2006-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
2,845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
Hello everyone,

We are not able to send or receive messages to/from hotmail accounts. I know hotmail is working fine, but why am I having this issue when we send messages from our network? We can send messages to yahoo, gmail, etc accounts, but not hotmail.

Any ideas on how to troubleshoot/fix this issue?

Thank you,

 Aguillon1949


0
Comment
Question by:Aguillon1949
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17941950
Hi Aguillon1949,

Have you enable Monitoring and tracking? if not enable it if yes look if the message got to the smtp server of Hotmail.
You might have an RBL blocklist active on your smtp server, disable it for a sec and see if the message go through.
Or you could be in some sort of blacklist and then try to get off of it.

Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aguillon1949
ID: 17941966
Let me try that,

Aguillon1949
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aguillon1949
ID: 17942062
Ok,
The last line from the Message Tracking reads as follows"
"Message transferred to Bay0-mc5-f19.bay0.hotmail.com through SMTP"

Aguillon1949
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lollygagr earned 1500 total points
ID: 17942378
Okay, so you know the email is getting delivered to Hotmail, but is probably getting deleted or thrown straight into the Junk folder.  If you know the external ip of your server (the one destination servers would see when your server makes its smtp connection), you can check it against blacklists here:  http://www.robtex.com/rbls.html.  If it's not listed, then it might be a Hotmail-specific block.  Check out this excerpt from a larger posting at http://postmaster.msn.com/Troubleshooting.aspx:  

"Try connecting to mail.hotmail.com via port 25. If you are unable to connect, then attempt to telnet over port 25 directly to our e-mail servers (MTAs). You can find the current list of our MTAs by querying “nslookup –q=mx hotmail.com” from a command prompt (this should work in a variety of Operating Systems). Currently, the addresses for these servers are mx1.hotmail.com, mx2.hotmail.com, mx3.hotmail.com and mx4.hotmail.com. If that doesn’t work, try connecting directly to the IPs. If you are able to connect directly to the IP and not mail.hotmail.com, then it is likely there is an issue with your DNS server. You may be able to confirm this by visiting www.dnsreport.com to identify and resolve DNS or e-mail delivery problems with your domain ...
We may not accept e-mail from senders who fail a reverse-DNS lookup. In some cases legitimate senders advertise themselves incorrectly as a non-internet routable IP when attempting to open a connection to Hotmail. IP addresses that are reserved for private (non-routable) networking are 192.168.0.0/16, 10.0.0.0/8, and 172.16.0.0/11 (or 192.168.0.0 - 192.168.255.255, 10.0.0.0 - 10.255.255.255, 172.16.0.0 - 172.31.255.255). The most common private network is 192.168.0.0."

Also, if you want to be sure of delivering to Hotmail, check into Microsoft's Sender Protection Framework  http://www.microsoft.com/mscorp/safety/technologies/senderid/overview.mspx.  It's not mandatory and hasn't been widely adopted due to competing technologies, but Hotmail definitely uses it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jpgoodman
ID: 38377069
I have the same problem but it is not PC specific and I am not using exchange I am just using the webmail.Not using any specific mail servers to be blocked. It seems to me that the problem is with the hot mail server

I am able to log into the account. The account was transfered from my old ISP when MS bout them
lsausa.com

Any help? sorry to piggy back on this but you seem knowledgeable
0