Solved

Cannot access wireless access point when wired network cable unplugged

Posted on 2006-11-14
9
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am configuring a wireless network, moving towards putting my ADSL router onto a Wireless Access Point. When my router is connected via Ethernet I can access the Access Point, but when I unplug my router (causing a "Network Cable Unplugged" status on the Ethernet port) I can no longer access the Access Point. When I attempt to ping it, the ping command hangs and does not return. Ping also hangs when I attempt to ping 127.0.0.1. As soon as I plug in the Ethernet connection, I can again ping to both the Access Point and 127.0.0.1. I suspect that ping is possibly trying to go off to the Ethernet network, but I can't see anything strange in the routing table. I have DHCP servers configured on both the ADSL router (subnet 192.168.1.x) and the Access Point (subnet 192.168.0.x) and each adapter is configured to use DHCP.
0
Comment
Question by:marcusg777
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17941958
your question is well confusing....i take it you mean computer and not router in your first line?

when you disconnect the cable, run an ipconfig /all and see if you have an address...sounds like security is enabled and you havent connected to the wireless
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcusg777
ID: 17942002
Ran an ipconfig /all and get the following result: Local Area Connection - media disconnected; Wireless Network Connection - IP 192.168.0.100, subnet mask 255.255.255.0, gateway 192.168.0.1 (which is the access point), DHCP server 192.168.0.1, DNS server 192.168.0.1.

My network configuration is as follows: ADSL router plugged into ethernet network card; Wireless Network Card connecting to Wireless Access Point. I am at home and there are no other computers on the LAN.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17942126
why the router connected to the ethernet card? router should connect to access point, access point should do DHCP passthrough from the router, one subnet for all
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:marcusg777
ID: 17942181
The router does not need to be connected to the ethernet card. The problem is that when nothing is connected to the ethernet card, I am unable to get to the access point.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17944539
what kind of wireless card do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcusg777
ID: 17944547
DLink DWL-G510.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17944611
can you post an ipconfig /all for me
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcusg777
ID: 17944750
No problems:

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : MARCUS1
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link AirPlus G DWL-G510 Wireless PCI Adapter(rev.C)
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-9A-74-07-02
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.100
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, 15 November 2006 5:18:55 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, 15 November 2006 5:19:55 PM

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 CT Network Connection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0D-61-70-C5-84


Here is a ROUTE PRINT:
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 17 9a 74 07 02 ...... D-Link AirPlus G DWL-G510 Wireless PCI Adapter(rev.C) - Packet Scheduler Miniport
0x3 ...00 0d 61 70 c5 84 ...... Intel(R) PRO/1000 CT Network Connection - Packet Scheduler Miniport
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.0.1   192.168.0.100        25
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1        1
      192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.0.100   192.168.0.100        25
    192.168.0.100  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1        25
    192.168.0.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.0.100   192.168.0.100        25
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.0.100   192.168.0.100        25
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.0.100   192.168.0.100        1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.0.100               3        1
Default Gateway:       192.168.0.1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 500 total points
ID: 17953518
a pc can only have one netwk connection at a time, so if your wireless connection is on but the etherenet is unplugged, then the wireless ip scheme isn't compatible as it is on 192.168.0.x which isn't the same as being on the 192.168.1.x.  so you can only ping devices on the 0.x netwk meaning you can't ping the 1.x netwk.

however if you connect the ethernet, then that now becomes your primary netwk connection by default & is on the 1.x scheme so ping works to the adsl mdm/rtr.

is your adsl box actually an adsl mdm/rtr, providing dhcp? if so how many ethernet ports does it have?  if only 1, then use that 1 to run the ethernet cable from the adsl into the ap (as suggested by jay), then turn off dhcp in the wireless ap - therefore all systems connecting will have the same ip scheme.
0