Solved

PRINTER SPOOLER QUESTION

Posted on 2006-11-14
16
2,088 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
All the printers dissappeared and when I click "Add printer" the "Print spooler service is not running"
The first thing i tried was to restart the printer spooler under services...
I have it set on "Automatic"
It'll say "Started" until I click on "Add Printer".
Then it'll jump to "Stopped"

Tried rebooting the computer.

The worker here claims that all he did was install IE7 and that's ALL he did...

HELLLLLPPPPPP
0
Comment
Question by:flam79
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17942547
Uninstall IE7, and rollback to IE6.

You should be able to go into the Control Panel>Add remove Programs> and uninstall it there. Might need to show updates at the top (check the box), and look back down under XP Updates. Then IE6 should be back.

IE integraets and shares alot of the same system files that the OS routinely uses.. No surprise that is all he did.....Somewhere a .dll got unregistered, I am sure.

0
 

Author Comment

by:flam79
ID: 17942722
He already did that.
Any other suggestions please?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
ID: 17942739
I would suggest reinstalling IE to fix whatever IE7 broke, then maybe even repair the OS.

How do I repair Internet Explorer in Windows® XP?
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_ie_reinstall.htm

How to Perform a Windows XP Repair Install
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17943174
flam79,
Whoever did the 'uninstall' - did they use the same 'user account' that did the 'install'.
I've read several posts up at MS about this little 'quirk'.
I don't know why that would matter, but they say it does.

Vic
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 17943266
is spoolsv proccess set to automatic?
You may want to do a file check as well, In the run menu type sfc /scannow>enter
d_may
0
 

Author Comment

by:flam79
ID: 17943307
Whoever did the 'uninstall' - did they use the same 'user account' that did the 'install'.
I've read several posts up at MS about this little 'quirk'.
I don't know why that would matter, but they say it does.

Yes, the did..

I tried repairing IE and it did not work.

is spoolsv proccess set to automatic? Yes

sfc.exe I get an error "The application failed to initialize properly (0xc000007b)"

Thanks guys, I really appreciate your help....
Now what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flam79
ID: 17943313
Oh ya, I don't have a Lexmark either... and I don't think it's the dependency.. I tried clearing all but RPC and RPC runs fine too..

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 17943338
sfc /scannow    type that in the run menu
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 17943343
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378    applies to the above

good luck,

d_may
0
 

Author Comment

by:flam79
ID: 17943460
Man, this is so frickin frustrating!

I got fed up and tried to repair windows but 1) there is no repair option booting it from disk and I don't want to overwrite everything. 2) I tried to load "Install" from the CD-Rom but cannot because the stupid Windows disk that was provided from Dell is SP1 which is pretty much trash once you download SP2. 3) I find my new windows cd that came with my HP that was SP2 but get an error "The option to upgrade will not be available at this time because Setup was unable to load the file D:\i386\WINNTUPG\NETUPGRD.DLL"

sfc /scannow I get the error "The application failed to initialize properly (0xc000007b)"
And I've already tried repairing my internet explorer with no success
I've tried the micrsoft method of even trying to reinstall windows and cannot do it because of what I said above.

I feel like i've tried everything offered on the internet. I'm glad you guys are chiming in with suggestions though and I hope someone out there knows exactly how to guide me to the solution...
gahhh...............
0
 

Author Comment

by:flam79
ID: 17943462
I also forgot to mention that I tried copiying the i386 folder over to fix the "option to upgrade will not be available... " error which also failed to work..
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17944550
You mentioned dependencies earlier....Did you verify that there are no dependancies that this service rely on to start? I know it seems like there is a lot more wrong here, but I would check this key.....
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Spooler
"DependOnService"

I believe you already checked this one from your answer abive, just want to be sure....

Only needs rpcss
0
 

Author Comment

by:flam79
ID: 17944664
Yup. It is only dependent on RPCS
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale May earned 250 total points
ID: 17948614
flam79,

You may want to view the following link to help you create a slipstream.

http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/slipstream.htm

good luck,

d_may
0
 

Author Comment

by:flam79
ID: 17948842
I will try this and let you know.
Thakns d_may.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flam79
ID: 17950409
THANKS SO MUCH
Even though I could not figure out why this happened to prevent it from the future, the reinstall "upgrade" of windows worked..
0