?
Solved

Weird issue with DNS name resolving?

Posted on 2006-11-14
15
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi all.  We are testing this odd issue that is happening with hitting a DNS name.  I can ping the name but it will not come up on my IE browser.  We have a name such as mytest.companya.com.  We add this to the connections for the Lan Setting Exceptions under Lan Settings on one PC and it works fine and gets to the mytest.companya.com home page.  But when we hit it from another computer we can only ping it and it does not come up in IE with a page not found.  The odd thing is when we take the PC that works to another jack it seems to also have the problem where it does not come up.  Does this sound like anything specific you can think of?
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
  • 9
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 17942128
OK, is this an internal server mytest.companya.com I presume?  If so is it on the same subnet as the users and from your comments I assume a proxy server is set and you have to list exceptions to get to internal dns names?

You say PING is working by IP, that is good.
If you PING by name does that work?
What about

nslookup
mytest.companya.com.  (including last period)
exit

Is this resolving to the correct internal IP, is more than one listed perhaps and therefore sometimes works, sometimes doesn't.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 17942163
ya the nslookup works and I can ping both the IP and the name.  We thought it was a jack issue but it is weird.  The combination of machine/jack seems to be the issue.  The PC next to me on its jack works fine.  We then take the PC and move it to another jack and it does not work.  Then if I place my PC which does not work on the jack that the PC that worked it still does not resolve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 17942169
it is internal yes
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 17942192
nslookup shows me my IP and then the IP for the mytest name.  I tried also the IP and it does not resolve in my browser as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 17942205
the IP is always the same
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17942233
So it does appear to be just an IE issue if all attempts to PING and NSLOOKUP by name and IP work fine.  I can;t think of any sane reason why this would be effected by different jacks.  Are there different subnets involved here perhaps or restrictions by IP address on who can use the proxy server?

Is there a proxy server involved?  If so what have you got in your exceptions list, have you tried

192.168.*.*; *.companya.com

to include all your internal IP's and antyhing with your internal domain name on the end ?

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17942249
Also any entries in the HOSTS table on either machine that could be effecting this?  Could it be the site redirects to another url as soon as you get to it?  As it is internal does the 401 error and details appear in the IIS logs (assuming IIS) - check the path for your logs in the properties of the website in IIS console.

Sorry for all the Questions, trying to get a picture!

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 17942280
ya tried that as well.  I will touch base with the network guys again tomorrow and see about the subnets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 17942293
no problem thanks for your help.  I am just trying to help a guy I work with resolve this.  The network guy here today could not figure out the issue either.  I checked the Host file under windows but it has nothing in it just as the PC that works next to me.  The error just states:

Cannot find server or DNS Error
Internet Explorer
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 17942361
im installing firefox and trying as well
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17942393
Good idea, that would rule out an IE or proxy server type issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 17942415
no same deal on firefox as well.  This is definatly nuts :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:instillmotion
ID: 17943031
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 17967565
It was a weird issue with the Nic cards on the server having an old IP and also a load balancing deal.  Thanks for all your help though
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17968158
Ok thanks, appreciate getting the points then... nearly a 'guru' now!

Steve
0