[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using group policy to enable remote assistance

Posted on 2006-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hey gang -

I'm trying to configure remote assistance using group policy -

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308013

I'm able to connect to the users desktop but I can only get view only....
I'd like to be able to have remote control....

What am I missing?  this will be a great tool if I can get it to work  (No more traveling to the users desktop!)


0
Comment
Question by:javajo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17942102
i thought with remote assistance (rarely use it) that the end user had to give you priviliges
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
trenes earned 2000 total points
ID: 17942182
Hi javajo,

Somewhere on the upper left side should be an option to take control for you.
Also have a look at this nice professor windows article ...
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/columns/profwin/pw1002.mspx



Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 

Author Comment

by:javajo
ID: 17942185
Correct - they need to allow you to either view or interact -

But i only see the option to view only on their screen


0
 

Author Comment

by:javajo
ID: 17942267
Thanks trenes!!!

I totally missed that in the upper left!!


Nice!!

Thanks again!
0