Solved

Want to get rid of tape drive and Norton Symantec, Veritas,  this stuff is to overblown for our small network

Posted on 2006-11-14
5
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
HI, I take care of a small network, 1 Gateway server, running win server 2003. 6 work stations, running win pro 2000 office edition. At present we use a tape backup, backs up daily about 9 gig of info. Here is what I want to do. Get rid of Veritas backup software, get rid of the tape drive. I want to install a REV 35 G external harddrive backup unit by Iomega.
Is this a good way to go. Also want to get rid of Symantec and go with Kaspersky antivirus. The system now with the older equipment and software is a pain and I think it is to invasive, also just want to simplify things. I think the way this is setup is way overblown for a small business like ours. Thanks for your opinions and I will wait to here from you.
0
Comment
Question by:Bradagan1
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:simsjrg
simsjrg earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Why not just use the Backup Utility included with Server 2003 to do backups to disk. Any external hard drive would be fine.... Personally I am not a big fan of Symantec anti virus but that's just me so I wouldn't blame you from moving away from it and Kaspersky is a pretty solid product...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Disorganise
Comment Utility
A 35GB disk will allow you 4 full back-ups at best for a cost of?  Meanwhile, tapes are pretty cheap particularly DDS which I assumed you have given volume.
Tapes are much more resilient than disk when it comes to transport, and you need to take your backup off site if you're serious about it. - eg, a fire would wipe out the computer room or someone can steal the server and any on-site back-ups (or just the back-ups - plenty of opportunity for fraud there).

Personally, I'd stick with tape.  By all means replace the back-up software, but remember Veritas have been in the game a looooong time and have lots of functionality, compared to ntbackup (the free backup utility that comes with all NT based windows).  ntbackup was originally based off seagate backup which veritas acquired many moons ago and it developed into backup exec.

As to AV - each to his own.  My experience of kapersky is as one of four engines we used in Antigen: we turned it off due to too many false positives.  My workplace uses symantec now, but our engineering guys lament the day we replaced Mcafee.

Bear in mind two things before you make up your mind either way.  1) companies exist to expand and 2) the average word document today is around 60KB compared to aroud 5KB with Office 6 (personal experience based on 8 years with same comapny).  Both of these things point to the same inevitability:  your data volume will grow.  Having an oversized solution now is a boon believe me.  I'm always struggling to gain funds to keep up with the growth - my funds are usually about 9 months behind the 8 ball with my team forced to over-manage the system as a result:  it ain't pretty.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PatG042800 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I do exactly what you are talking about here. My approach is to use a single internal drive for backup, IDE, SATA or SCSI, whatever the server supports. Have also used an external USB drive. never more than about $150 to get a disk and external enclosure. For most of the offices I am in, the Veritas is just too much.

Here is what I do:

1. Create a ghost image of the server and keep offsite.
2. Schedule NT Backup to make regular System State backups.
3. If there is a DB like MSSQL implement a good maint plan.
4. Use a leaner backup utility to do daily backups, incremental or even rolling two week complete backups of other data.
Utilities I use:
   Backup Platinum --> http://www.backup-platinum.com/ ($67, fairly versatile and very reliable)
   Unison -->http://www.cis.upenn.edu/~bcpierce/unison/ (I also use this for offsite backup to a linux server)
5.  I aggregate all of this data to the internal or eternal dedicated drive.


The restore procedure for a total system failure would be to repair hardware, restore the Ghost image, System State, databases and then any other working files. There is some risk to the plan if you do not keep data off site as well, for instance if there is a fire or the whole server disappears. Depending on how often you take Ghost images there may be some Windows Updates to redo as well but that is fairly painless.

Acronis True image has been mentioned here quite often as well and, in the testing I have done, appears quite nice. It is fairly pricey for server versions though, depending on your budget.

You can look here to see some of what you would have to do in the case of a full failure of your server

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/a3a50047-5abd-4561-bab4-658097bbb6271033.mspx?pf=true
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Keep on using veritas backupexec. The builtin ntbackup of windows as far as I know, doesn't support compression on devices other than tapes, which BE does, so it can compress when you backup to your rev. Otherwise you could have used the builtin ntbackup.

I don't know kaspersky, but another AV software you could use on the server (I think this is one of the best AV software around) is avast!

http://avast.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bradagan1
Comment Utility

Thanks to all  for  your help. Pat G's  answer is what I was  looking for and good links to. Kooool
0