Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening network path from Windows Mobile 5.0

Posted on 2006-11-14
13
Medium Priority
?
4,067 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am trying to open a shared folder on a Windows Server 2003 server from my Windows Mobile 5.0 device. The sever is also a domain controller for my Active Directory domain. It comes up with the login screen the first time I connect, I enter a valid username and password and it just keeps coming up with this screen again and again.

I have sucessfully connected to a shared folder on a Windows XP machine that is part of the domain using the same username and password and it connects with no problems.

Has anybody been able to get this working or know if it is possible?
0
Comment
Question by:lecutis
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jkanisut
ID: 17972953

On the username, did you try to prefix the domain.  e.g.:  {domain}\{username}  ?

Also, I don't think it's possible to connect to a folder via the handheld.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lecutis
ID: 17975837
Yes, I have tried the username in the format you suggested but did not work.

I have managed to connect to a shared folder on an XP machine, it just does not work on the 2003 machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jkanisut
ID: 17979740

Can you ping the handheld from the W2003 machine?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lecutis
ID: 18004445
Yes I can ping the Windows mobile from the 2003 machine
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CJCraft
ID: 18202680
You are correct. It should work. Try connecting to the c$ machinename\c$\ and see what happens. Do you have the machine admin account information try that also
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lecutis
ID: 18209796
Have just tried that, and still getting the same thing
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jkanisut
ID: 18209839

Double-check to make sure you have a connected network connection before trying...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lecutis
ID: 18209853
Not quite sure what you mean, but the server is on the network and can be browsed to by an XP machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jkanisut
ID: 18209874
Can you connect; say to a website via the browser on the hand-held?  Maybe a web page on that server just to check connectivity?

Is the device cradled and a conduit opened (ActiveSync)?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lecutis
ID: 18209991
I have just secessfully connected to a website on the server and on the internet.

I am connecting via WIFI
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jkanisut
ID: 18210195

Looking back at your original question... are you supplying the domain name?

When I try to connect to a shared folder I get the "Network Path was not found" when using the file explorer.  However, when I set the share to be web shared, I can connect and open the files from IE on the handheld... it just uses a ftp like interface.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
checoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 18226825
Actually the problem is related to the higher SMB protocol security settings in a W2k3 domain controller (note, the problem doesn't occure with shares exported by W2k3 or XP domain members).

Unlike a domain member the W2k3 domain controller requires all clients to use SMB signing. It seems Windows Mobile 5.0 doesn't
support SMB signing which is the cause for the problem. To disable it, on the domain controller in the registry set:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters]"requiresecuritysignature"=dword:00000000

Then stop the LanManager server and all dependent services either from the GUI or from the command line:

net stop server

Confirm to stop the dependent services and then start them again:

net start server
net start netlogon
net start dfs
net start browser

The above changes might help you in connecting your WM5 to Win2K3 but I ma not sure if this will cause any security hazard!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lecutis
ID: 18310122
Thanks checoo, I did'nt follow your instructions but after you mentioned SMB signing I remembered an option in the Default Domain Controller Group Policy. Under Computer Configuration>Windows Settings>Security Settings>Local Policies>Security Options I disabled 'Microsoft network server: Digitally sign communications (always)'. And I was able to sucessfuly connect to a share on the server.
0