Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Isolating Back End server from email activities

Posted on 2006-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello everyone,

I have a FE/BE arrangement for our email needs. I want to be sure that all receiving and sending of emails is handled completely by the FE server. Can anyone tell me where to check all the necessary settings to accomplish this?
Currently, most of this is done by the FE server, but I've noticed that some messages go out via the FE server.

Anyway, I'm looking for kind of a check list that I can use to have the proper settings in place.3

Thank you,

Aguillon1949
0
Comment
Question by:Aguillon1949
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 17942235
The simple way is to block port 25 on your firewall for all traffic but from the front end server.
An SMTP Connector with the Frontend server only as the bridgehead will ensure that email goes out through the frontend server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stacy Spear
Stacy Spear earned 750 total points
ID: 17974519
Your BE is sending mail externally! Wow.

Something is amiss, I would set it virtual smtp to send and receive mail only from the FE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aguillon1949
ID: 17999854
Thank you everyone. This is now corrected,

Aguillon1949
0