Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LAN Card

Posted on 2006-11-14
14
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hello,
I would like to buy a really fast LAN card but im not sure what brand
and what specifications I should look for! can someone help out here?
0
Comment
Question by:Sabrin
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17942371
Hi Sabrin,
What will you be connecting too?

JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17942383
For home use a 10BaseT/100Base-T card will work just fine.


JamesTX10
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 17942386
office for my main server!
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17942402
what is the speed of your network? 10/100, gigabit, fiber?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 17942414
fiber
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17942428
So you are looking for good fiber network cards?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 17942437
I am looking for a fast lan card to connect the server to the main router! thats it!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17942619
What type of LAN card does it have now?

Will the sever be used to for clients within the same network or on a remote network?

Some of these questions will not change which LAN card to get, but could change if you need one.  An example would be, you are setting up a sever to sever up Web pages over the Internet and your Internet connection is a T1.  In that situtation any off the shelf 10 Mbps LAN card would work as the limitation is the T1 (1.54 Mbps) not your LAN.

Most LAN cards are the same until you get into the 10G range.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17942620
The question may sound simple but for the correct answer we need more info. What model is the router your connecting to? This so we can point you to a compatible card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 17942751
yes the server is not for web sites is for our invoice software system,
we have 24 computers and one router linksys and 1 switch.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17942767
What is the model # of the linksys router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 17942871
WRT54G Wireless
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesTX10 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17942906
All you need is a basic 10 / 100 card then. That is as fast as your router can handle
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 800 total points
ID: 17942922
Ok, thats not a fiber router its a 10/100 with wireless b/g. Most systems have these built in. what model system do you need to add a nic too?
0