[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does a C# built windows service run in its own application domain

Posted on 2006-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Hi,

Does anybody know if a windows service written in c# run in it's own application domain. The reason I am asking is that developing the interface for it,
and was wondering if I can use remoting across application domains.

regards
scope_creep
0
Comment
Question by:scope_creep
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetworkArchitek earned 500 total points
ID: 17942777
Yes it runs in it's own appdomain. And yes you can use .NET Remoting.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rameedev
ID: 17944952
Yes it does...and if u are building an Interface the why Windows Service
0
 

Author Comment

by:scope_creep
ID: 17948170
NewtworkArchiteck,

As you were first off the mark,
 
Have some points.

Bob
0