Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

schedule crystal report to export to text file

Posted on 2006-11-14
9
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there a way to schedule a crystal report to run automatically and export to a .txt file?  I am running v8.5.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:barleyfreak
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
MIKE earned 1000 total points
ID: 17942557

Not unless you have an ENTERPRISE edition of Business Objects or Crystal Reports. (ie Crystal Reports XI Server)

You may be able to create your own sofware to do this, but again it would take some customized programming.

You might try looking at this Ken's website for some third parter software links that may help.

http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html

Hope it helps..

MikeV
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 17942927
You could also try Ido Millet's Visual Cut:

http://www.milletsoftware.com/Visual_CUT.htm

~Kurt

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17945009
Both are viable solutions.  If you have tha ability to write a program the export progam is not too difficult.  You would still need a way to schedule it but I believe the Windows scheduler could do it for you.

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 17947351
There is no command line interface into modern versions of Crystal Reports, so I don't believe the Windows scheduler will work.  If you subscribe to crystalreports.com premium you can download a Windows Desktop Scheduler for Crystal Reports, however.

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17949441
The scheduler would schedule his applicatiion that runs the report not the report itself.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:barleyfreak
ID: 17949479
Thanks for your sugestions.  In trying to find a low cost solution, I am currently checking on:

http://www.easystreetsoftware.net/Products/EasyView_Main.php

it is relatively inexpensive.  I will post after I have verifired that the trial product capably handled our needs.

thanks,
Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:barleyfreak
ID: 18132783
The Easy View product  from Easy Street mentioned above has been up and running fine for 3-4 weeks now. Thanks for the help.

0