Solved

My return email address is wrong; delivery failure if someone replies to my email

Posted on 2006-11-14
30
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
-
Comments:
When people reply to my emails they get a delivery failure.  My return  address looks like this:

martha_wigglesworth/martha_wigglesworth@comcast.net  Sent by: tawnyotoole@comcast.net

or like this:

From: tawnyotoole@comcast.net [mailto:tawnyotoole@comcast.net] On Behalf Of martha_wigglesworth/martha_wigglesworth@comcast.net

This started to happen some time after July of this years.  My return email address should only be tawnyotoole@comcast.net.  I don''t know if the problem is happening within my Lotus Notes Client or somewhere
on my Comcast account set up.  This is causing a big problem for me.  I did look for solutions on experts-exchange but the only one that I found that was close did not give step by step and I couldn't fix the problem.
 
The Notes Client is release 6.5.4 dated March 27, 2005.
I am running a windows 2000 operating System.
Thank you very much,
Martha


0
Comment
Question by:delancey9
  • 15
  • 9
  • 6
30 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:consulteware
Comment Utility
You must check that problem with your Domino Administrator, your User document has some problems in your names definition.

You do not have permission to solve that problem (If your Domino/Lotus Notes infrastructure is correctly configured).

If your Domino Administrator have problems just post again here the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:delancey9
Comment Utility
Hi, Thanks for you comment but let me explain further.  I have an independent installation of the Lotus Notes Client.  I don't have a Domino administrator.  I do not use a domino server; I use comecast as my mail server.
It is so confusing because it worked fine for a long time then went weird.  I did have problems with my hard drive and it was sort of 'rebuilt'.  Many of my files were backed up to my D drive.  Maybe I copied some file back to C by mistake.  Are there any 'ini' files that I can edit?
Martha
0
 

Author Comment

by:delancey9
Comment Utility
I did a search  in Notes help using key words 'Domino Administrator'.  One item that came up is User Security.  Under User Security is an item called Identity.  If I click on that it says "Your home server cannot be contacted or is not configured to provide requested information.  Information not retrieved "Your aliases' and 'internet email name'.  Could the problem be in here????  
I just keep digging and floundering around.  As I have said several times, sorry to be repetetive but, my return email address was fine up until about July of 06.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:consulteware
consulteware earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Just go to the botton of the Window where appear "Internet" press it and then choose the "Edit Current..." option.

On the "Basics" Tab you will find "Internet mail address:" field what should be your problem, you must put there your correct email address.

Please check on the "Mail" tab the "Internet domain for Notes addresses when connecting directly to the Internet:" field it must have the correct domain defined.

This should solve your problem.


0
 

Author Comment

by:delancey9
Comment Utility
I have typed in the values on the tabl screens.  They all look ok to me.

On the Basics tab:
Field Name :  Value
--------------------
Location type: Local Area Network
Location Name: Internet
Internet Mail Address:  tawnyotoole@comcast.net
Prompt for time date:  No
Proxy:  (a little hat icon)
Default display name:  Display Primary names

On the Mail tab:
Field Name  :  Value
--------------------
Mail File location:  Local
Mail File:     mail\mwiggles
Internet Domain:  comcast.net
Recipient Name type ahead:  Local Only
Activate Recipient Name type ahead:  On Each Character
Recipient Name Lookup:  Stop after First Match
Mail Addressing:  Local Only
Send Outgoing Mail:  directly to Internet
Transfer Outoing Mail if:  1

Servers Tab:
Field Name  : Value
==============
Home/mail server:  comcast.net
Passthru server:  null
Catalog/domain search server:   comcast.net
all other fields null

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:consulteware
Comment Utility
That is strange, I have test this solution in version 6.0.3 that is available to download in IBM, let me get your version and let me check that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:delancey9
Comment Utility

The Notes Client is release 6.5.4 dated March 27, 2005.
I am running a windows 2000 operating System.
Thank you very much,
Martha
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:mtz1of4
mtz1of4 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Martha,
It sounds like your Personal Address Book is acting up.


Hmm, consulteware,
Does this help?
Why do Internet addresses automatically get changed on Location documents
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&uid=swg21085463
How the From and Sender fields in the body of an SMTP message affect replies
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=475&context=SSKTWP&context=SSKTMJ&q1=reply+address&uid=swg21111929&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&lang=en



0
 

Author Comment

by:delancey9
Comment Utility
ooooh. This looks interesting.  I'll let you know what I find out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:delancey9
Comment Utility
Ok, I have been looking around some more and now I am wondering if it has to do with a Certificate issue.  Is there any way I can send you a screen shot?
Thanks again.
Martha
0
 

Author Comment

by:delancey9
Comment Utility
New theory....  I using Lotus Notes on my work computer mainly for databases for Projects etc.  They are going to close down that server and I have copied some of the data files from my work computer to my home computer and put them into C:\program Files\lotus\notes\data directory.
Since my work files were created with my work notes account maybe this is causing some confusion since they have been installed in my home directory.....  This would explain why things were working fine for a long time and then got weird with the bad return address.
I will move the work files out of the notes\data directory and see if it makes a difference.
Thanks.
Martha
0
 

Author Comment

by:delancey9
Comment Utility
Maybe I have two address books in my data directory.    I can see mwiggles.nsf and a_mwiggl.nsf.  I am only guessing here but I wonder if it is picking up my work address book and sending my work name on behalf of tawynyotoole@comcast.net.

What do you think about that????
0
 

Author Comment

by:delancey9
Comment Utility
Well, I have tried to move some files around but I haven't figured it out yet.  I do think your comment about the address book is probably in the right direction.  Let me know if you have anymore thoughts.  I'm getting exhausted with this.  Once we find the problem it will be so simple and obvious but until we do it will be a major mystery.
:-)

Martha
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:mtz1of4
mtz1of4 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Unfortunately I do not have Lotus Notes installed at the moment. I'll try t o get a trial of it over the weekend.

My initial thought process is that either Comcast is using something like Yahoo has been trying out where they Confirm the Actual sender through it's server's so they are not sending spam

OR

 that in one of your profiles (or address Books, or server settings, I don't know the terminology for Lotus Notes, yet) you have martha_wigglesworth@comcast.net set as Sender or Email Address or User Name or Reply To or ... and you have tawnyotoole@comcast.net set as one of the others.  

So, is there a way to create a whole new profile in Lotus notes without interfering with the others and setting it up properly THEN importing your old emails?  That may be a route to look at.  

I'll be back but perhaps you can look into that as a solution.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:consulteware
Comment Utility
There is a big problem, since there is not available your version for download on IBM, I will try to help you on the 6.0.3 based.

With your opening page just go to the "file" menu, "Preferences", "Client Reconfiguration Wizard ...".
Just Try to configure all the client again an try to see if that solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
Comment Utility
I'll try to help with the 7.0 version, except it looks like the full version not just Note Client.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:consulteware
Comment Utility
Be aware that the version 7 has several diferent settings the most identical is the 6.0.3, but every help is needed I will try to install the 7 to help too.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
Comment Utility
I wonder consulteware,  If you are installing the 6.0.3 trial, will it update to the 6.5 so you can assist her better?

I'm sure we'll figure this out.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:consulteware
Comment Utility
Yes you are right, but cna you tell me where can I get the update for the 6.5?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
Comment Utility
I don't know yet.  I was just curious to see if it had a Check for Updates feature that may do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:delancey9
Comment Utility
Hi,  I ran the reconfigure client wizard but the problem remains the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:delancey9
Comment Utility
Increased points since the problem seems so obscure.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:delancey9
Comment Utility
Just wondering if anyone is still working on this.

The Point

Sit beside the breakfast table
Think about your troubles
Pour yourself a cup of tea
Then think about the bubbles
You can take your teardrops
And drop 'em in a teacup
Take them down to the riverside

And throw them over the side
To be swept up by a current
Then taken to the ocean
To be eaten by some fishes
Who were eaten by some fishes
And swallowed by a whale
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:mtz1of4
mtz1of4 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
delancey9,

After installing and testing it out, it certainly looks like a very convoluted way to get things accomplished but  I am not forced to use it. It appears even more confusing to myself on how to get around it but what I have seen is that it very well could have been when you attempted to combine two databases.   Does your Work account utilize a Domino Administrator?

Do you know where martha_wigglesworth/martha_wigglesworth@comcast.net came from?  Is this the way you had your work account set up or is one of these two email addresses a secondary account you have through your ISP on Comcast.net?

New theory....  I using Lotus Notes on my work computer mainly for databases for Projects etc.  They are going to close down that server and I have copied some of the data files from my work computer to my home computer and put them into C:\program Files\lotus\notes\data directory.
Since my work files were created with my work notes account maybe this is causing some confusion since they have been installed in my home directory.....  This would explain why things were working fine for a long time and then got weird with the bad return address.
I will move the work files out of the notes\data directory and see if it makes a difference.

Possible fix -  Go to File->Preferences->Location Preferences and go through there until you find the unwanted email address (martha_wigglesworth/martha_wigglesworth@comcast.net).  Change it to the wanted one, Save & Close.
Restart Lotusnotes and see what happens.

 If you can't find the unwanted, I'm thinking it has something directly with Comcast and you may have to contact them directly.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
mtz1of4 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
From the Lotus forums here.
http://tinyurl.com/ylacza
A reinstall was used to fix a similar issue although a  few Options were discussed previous to reinstall.

Another link with a lot more info.
http://tinyurl.com/yhrg74
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:mtz1of4
mtz1of4 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Another good posting
http://tinyurl.com/yfc3mj
0
 

Author Comment

by:delancey9
Comment Utility
Thank you very much. I am at work right now but I will try your suggestions as soon as possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:delancey9
Comment Utility
Hi,
I haven't been able to follow up on all of the links that you have referred me to yet.    Very busy at work and of course our holiday season has me stressed! But, I did want to thank you for your efforts.  I have Jury Duty tomorrow so I may not be able to follow up untill this weekend.
Martha
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
Comment Utility
no problem.

Good luck with jury duty.

Marc
0
 

Author Comment

by:delancey9
Comment Utility
I have been so busy that I have not been able to follow up on Marc and  other suggestions and links to white papers etc.  I am not ready to award points or close this yet.
Thanks for your patience
Martha
0