Solved

Error printing to pdf

Posted on 2006-11-14
33
11,461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am getting the error printing to adobe pdf printer. I have tried unistalling and reinstalling it, did all the updates without any success!!!
I can't print niether from the adobe pdf itself or from word.  and have searched different solution but did not work for me. I have also come to this link but did not work
http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/11327272.html

OS: XP pro, adobe acrobat std.

Any solution, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:fm250
  • 17
  • 8
  • 5
  • +1
33 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 17946244
Which version of Acrobat are you using? Are you up to the latest patch level?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17947867
6, all updates
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rbassal
ID: 17949493
did you try to print with "Acrobate Distiller" or only with "Acrobate PDF Writer"
some times PDF Writer doesn't work..so give it a try..
good luck
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17950154
How do I print to acrobat distiller? there is not distiller printer!

Also it seems it is a port problem. when I try to add new adobe acrobat port I get an error.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17950158
So, any more insights? ? ?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 450 total points
ID: 17950253
The Distiller Printer is now named "Adobe PDF", so according to your question, you've already tried that.
What type of error are you getting when you try to setup a port?

Have you tried the Detect&Repair under the Help menu?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17950314
Detect&Repair did not work. Also uninstall and reinstall did not work -several times-
when trying to add a port I got the error " the specified port can't be added: the request is not supported"

From the server properties: I have tried to remove the pdf converter driver - from the drive tab- and then reinstall but did not work.

??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rbassal
ID: 17953168
Adobe Distiller is another driver for print to pdf...
when you install Adobe Acrobate, go to the customize option and you can select
the Distiller option(im not sure about the name in acrobate 6)
otherwise i think for your problem you need to clean the registries for Acrobate
because of some crash or missing files and reboot before installing the software..
you have a lots of software to do that...tell me if you need help..

good luck
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17953431
rbassal
I think you are talking about acrobat 5. ver 6 doesn't have that option even in the custom install. it is the adobe pdf printer.

I have unistall, and rebooted with no luck.!!!!

Any other solutions!!!!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 17955309
Can you print to a "normal" printer?
Is AcroTray.exe running (use the task manager and switch to the Processes tab)?
Do you get an error message when you try to print to the Adobe PDF printer, or does it fail silently?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17956544
Can you print to a "normal" printer?
yes
Is AcroTray.exe running (use the task manager and switch to the Processes tab)?
yes
Do you get an error message when you try to print to the Adobe PDF printer.
yes
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:walkerke
ID: 17957855
What is the error message?

You mentioned above server properties. Is the Adobe PDF printer a local printer on the workstation in question? Adobe PDF printer on a server cannot be shared.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17958084
if you go to printers and faxes >> from the file menu > server properties (to config/add/troubleshoot ports and drivers)

this a pdf local -software- printer

the error message is mentioned above.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:walkerke
ID: 17958293
I've read through this thread three times and I can't find the error message. Are you by any chance running 64-bit XP Pro? Adobe PDF printer will not work in XP Pro x64. You must print to file and process the .ps file in Distiller.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17958389
It is just the first line: "error printing to adobe pdf printer"

that all I got when printing and got another error when trying to modify the port
" the specified port can't be added: the request is not supported"

also it is 32 not 64-bit-xp

Any other suggestions are very appreciated!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:walkerke
ID: 17958544
Wow, that's a vague error. Adobe is being very helpful here are they?

At what point does the error occur? Are you able to click the Properties button and change distiller settings? It could be that the current settings are corrupt. Are the standard "canned" settings listed under the default settings drop-down list such as Press Quality, Standard and Typical? Are you able to create PDFs using Distiller on this workstation? If Distiller cannot work alone, Adobe PDF will not likely work either.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17958589
Did you read khkremer comments?

I have already asked if there is a way to print to distiller? if there is then steps please?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 17958708
You print to the Distiller printer by printing to the virtual printer "Adobe PDF". You can also convert files from PostScript to PDF by running Distiller directly. This is done by either double-clicking on a PDF file, or by bringing up Distiller and using "File>Open".
To create a PostScript file, open a document in an application (e.g. MS Word). Then select the Adobe PDF printer, and select to print to file. Printing to file with Adobe PDF selected will only write the PostScript, and will not try to hand it over to the port monitor that would start Distiller.
Once you have a PostScript file on the disk, just double-click on it and see if you end up with a PDF file.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17958895
Nop, could not do that either. its complianing about the driver! so any other way for this to work!
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 450 total points
ID: 17959275
Do you have any other PostScript driver? If so, print to file with another PS driver. If that is not an option, create a text file in Notepad and use the following PostScript code:

%!
/Helvetica findfont 100 scalefont setfont
100 100 moveto
(Test) show
showpage

Save the file as test.ps (make sure that the extension is .ps, and not .txt) and double-click on it. Does Distiller come up, and do you end up with a valid PDF file?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17959449
I am doing a system restore to an earlier point to that pc now. if it doesn't work i will give this a try and post back.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rbassal
ID: 17960766
try to do a clean registery with a software or manually if you are able...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17981151
>>try to do a clean registery with a software or manually if you are able
How? and what software? and what registery keys?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17981175
this distiller did not work and the restore did not either. This is a remote user otherwise I would have wipe it out by now.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 17982629
OK, did you get an error message from Distiller? The fact that Distiller by itself is not working is important. This means that we have to find out and fix what's wrong with Distiller, and chances are that PDFMaker and the Adobe PDF printer will start to work.

When you double-clicked on the PS file, did Distiller create a log file in the same directory as your PostScript file? If so, can you please post the contents here.

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17983616
it actually created the file, but was empty -nothing there-. so something wierd!!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rbassal
rbassal earned 50 total points
ID: 17984343
it'is easy but very dangerous  you should be very careful
the easiest way...type "regedit" after selecting "run"
then you may search for "Adobe" if you have only adobe acrobate
and delete all the keys...till end

then restart pc and reinstall acrobate....

if you you arent familial with edit registry.....you may use a software called
"registry clean"...or other...
what do you think??

good luck
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 17986454
OK, so no log file. What exactly happens when you open Distiller and try to distill the PostScript file from above? Do you get any messages in the distiller output window?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17988317
nope
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 17988857
No messages at all?
Does the application come up?

When I start Distiller 7, I get the following:
Acrobat Distiller 7.0
Started: Tuesday, November 21, 2006 at 12:33:56

Adobe PostScript software version: 3016.102
CID support library initialization completed.

Do you at least see something similar (I don't have Distiller 6 installed, so I cannot verify what it displays)?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17989055
it did that and it said it is done, but it actually ended up with empty file.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17989418
Anyway acrobat 7 seems to solve the problem!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rbassal
ID: 18004480
thx
0