Solved

IIS 6.0 How to create FTP site with any home directory

Posted on 2006-11-14
13
670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello!  

Please help!

Is it possible to create FTP site that point to home directory that is not under c:\Inetpub\ftproot, but under c:\Inetpub\wwwroot instead?  Please provide details on how to.
0
Comment
Question by:vchitta
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:instillmotion
ID: 17942670
Sure,
Go to:

Internet Services Manager console > Right click the Ftp site > Properties > Home Directory Tab.
Browse to the new directory.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17942755
don't forget to give the appropiate permissions to the account that is accessing the directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:vchitta
ID: 17943237

I did all that and now I'm getting home directory not accessible error.  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17947597
I think you have to add the user as administrator in that ftp site (Right CLick to that ftp site >properties>directory security>edit anonymous access & authetication) coz default is IUSR_computername .
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:instillmotion
ID: 17948557
If it was working with C:\Inetpub|ftproot. Make sure the permissions are the same on the wwwroot directory. Make sure the local user you created has rights on their user directory under wwwroot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vchitta
ID: 17951586
Hmm..no luck so far.  I tried all of the above and still "home directory not accessible" error.  Is it because IIS 6.0 only allow ftp folder to be accessible only under C:\Inetpub\ftproot.  My is under C:\Inetpub\wwwroot instead, but I want my web user to be able to access his application folder though.

 I'm runing SBS 2003; Is there another way beside IIS?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:instillmotion
ID: 17951630
The location of the folder is not the problem. It's a rights issue.
Do you have directories under wwwroot for each user? each directory needs to have the user's rights assigned to it.
Also the parent directory need at least read&execute, List Folder Contents and Read rights to a group that all users belong to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vchitta
ID: 17951773
I tried all that.  Please let me know if I'm missing a step somewhere.  Here's what I did:

Just for testing purpose
- created a new user "ftpuser1" using admin template
- added user to wwwroot with full access
- added user to inventory folder with full access
==> got same result

I then tried
- created a new user under active directory (type = user)
- grant full access like above
==> same result

Then I tried
- created new ftp site using active directory option
- grant access like above
==> same result

I tested using
IE6 ==> I could not get pass the logon pop up.  error = "could not login to the ftp server using username and password"  
WSFTP==> home directory not accessible

Not sure what to try next







0
 

Author Comment

by:vchitta
ID: 17951785
I also added user to ftp site under "permission" and set home directory to Inventory folder under wwwroot
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:instillmotion
ID: 17951804
try changing the name of Inventory folder under wwwroot to "ftpuser1". Basically let the name of the folder match the name of the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vchitta
ID: 17953624
did that also.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17972737
Try this:

- Create a new ftp site, choose "user isolation mode" (not the AD option)
- make a virtual directory in the ftp site, with the name of the user, wich points to the directory where you want the user to go to.
- Make sure to have an real directory with the same name as the user in wwwroot.
- Make sure the home directory of the ftp site points to the wwwroot.

Now try again.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dlangr earned 125 total points
ID: 17972740
i forgot, if the above does not work, create a directory with the name of your domain under wwwroot and then create a directory with the name of the user under the directory with your domain name.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Meet the world's only “Transparent Cloud™” from Superb Internet Corporation. Now, you can experience firsthand a cloud platform that consistently outperforms Amazon Web Services (AWS), IBM’s Softlayer, and Microsoft’s Azure when it comes to CPU and …
When it comes to security, there are always trade-offs between security and convenience/ease of administration. This article examines some of the main pros and cons of using key authentication vs password authentication for hosting an SFTP server.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now