Solved

Network folders Fire Fox

Posted on 2006-11-14
12
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
With IE I can open any shared folder on the network for example: \\192.168.0.100  then show me in the browser all the shared folder in the ip 100. But its'n possible with fire fox, do you know why?
0
Comment
Question by:eccd
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jalalmegadeth
ID: 17943204
Even on firefox  you can type \\192.168.0.100 and it will show you the file listing in this folder (if you don't have any access restrictions for this folder)

what you can'T do is drag/drop, cause this function is supported by the windows explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eccd
ID: 17943993
No.  \\192.168.0.100 is not working. And I dont want  to make drag and drop. file://///pcname/   this is working but  the question is why \\192.168.0.100  is not working
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
imacgouf earned 84 total points
ID: 17944141
Windows Explorer and IE are integrated in such a way that you can browse internet or open shared drive directly from the Address box. Firefox doesn't have the feature for that unless there is a plugin or extension which allow you to do so.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Assisted Solution

by:Zanchey
Zanchey earned 83 total points
ID: 17944594
I'm not convinced it will work, but have you tried using forward slashes?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 83 total points
ID: 17944802
Actually it's a security thing for Firefox.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Links_to_local_pages_don't_work

This extension can help over ride it. https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/281/

I would read the above KB article for more information.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 18025634
eccd,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you need any clarification? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.


Marc
0
 

Author Comment

by:eccd
ID: 18055248
Thanks mtz1of4
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 18056919
Your Welcome.

Typically we close questions here at EE by Accepting a solution.  To see Options for closing questions.  Please see this FAQ,
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi67
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 18193721
If the asker doesn't respond, then  I would recommend a split at the very least, but I do believe the above response from eccd indicated  I helped him, "Thanks mtz1of4"

Marc
0