Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two NIC's in a windows 2003 server, (two seperate networks?)

Posted on 2006-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
4,018 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I see that vtobusman answered a question like mine on 1/13/2004, but I don't understand the answer.  I'm using the same title as the previously posted question.

Basically, how do I configure two NICs, both pointing to the private network (behind the firewall) on a Windows Server 2003 domain controller?

According to the previous post, for "Local Area Connection #1", I need to go to the Advanced TCP/IP Settings dialog box from the TCP/IP Properties window.  Under IP address, I need to add both IP addresses.  

In my case, the two addresses are 192.168.0.81 (Local Area Connection #1) and 192.168.0.83 (Local Area Connection #2).

But when I try to assign 192.168.0.83 to the second NIC, the error that comes back is "The IP address 192.168.0.83 you have entered for this network adapter is already assigned to another adapter 'Realtek ...' on this computer. ...

Help please!
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 400 total points
ID: 17942996
It would have been very helpful had you actually LINKED the question you are referring to.  But I'll do that for you:  http:Q_20849788.html

Now this is helpful because it seems as though this may have nothing to do with what you want to accomplish... (except for the title).  So how about stating what it is that you want to really accomplish?

Then... please post a complete IPCONFIG /ALL from your server.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1600 total points
ID: 17943121
You cannot have 2 NICs on the same subnet without using Teaming Software.  You're going to get name conflicts and a host of other issues.

If you're simply trying to double the throughput, then buy 2 Intel server NICs - these can be used in a Team with their own Teaming software.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 17944643
Thanks a lot.  Stupid question, I guess!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17944650
Not a stupid question at all!!  I wonder what you are wanting to accomplish though... that's all... I put 2 NICs in a lot of my servers...

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17944654
but they both don't point to the private network... one points inwards and the other outwards.  :-)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17946249
According to your IP addresses both those NICs are on the same subnet.  You need to have them on different networks so you'll need to change the IP of one side.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 17947261
Yes,

I didn't realize that two NICS on the same subnet are impossible to set up, I guess without the use of the special software mentioned above.  I now have one NIC with a static address, pointing to the private network, and one with a dynamic address, pointing to the public network.  Thanks again.
0