?
Solved

Using IIS and Apache together...

Posted on 2006-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
890 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have IIS installed on my development machine and wanted to install XAMPP (Apache, MySQL, PHP, etc...).  I did get everything installed and now I here I have to change the Apache port to 8080.  I tried changing the "listen" line in the "httpd.conf" file and when I tried to start Apache it ran for a few seconds and stopped.  I changed the values in the .conf file back and turned of IIS and Apache started and is running fine.

Any suggestions?

I am also wondering if I can change the port number for IIS instead of Apache since I will be using PHP much more often than IIS and ASP?  I just hate having to add the port number all the time... any help is appreciated.  I need to get this resolved quickly.
0
Comment
Question by:lsolheim
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 17943564
Hi,

Have you checked in the event viewer about it please check the event viewer for the error and uupdate us what is the event viewer says.

I think you are getting problem because in your system another service is also running on the 8080 so please check which service is running on that port and update me.

check port by netstat command

go to command prompt and check
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 17948726
To change port in IIS:
Open web site properties, change TCP port to whatever you fancy, restart IIS.

ShalomC
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rama_krishna580 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17949677
Hi,

Apache and Internet Information Server (IIS) are the two most popular servers on the Internet, assuming responsibility for around 80% of all hosting (of that 80%, an impressive 58% is Apache based). For the purposes of this article, we'll assume you already have IIS installed. To get Apache for Win32 you'll want to browse this section: Apache for Win32, and specifically, download this file: apache_1_3_12_win32.exe.

If you're thinking "Hey, two Web servers on one machine can only cause problems," then quit worrying. Web servers, by default, will listen on port 80, but can be set to listen on others. So, after you've installed Apache, set it to listen to a different port (and leave the default to IIS). Find the httpd.conf file and modify the line that says "Port 80". Change it to something like "Port 8080" instead, and then start Apache.

Then you'll be able to run IIS and Apache at the same time. To access IIS, just use your normal URL:
http://www.yourserver.com

And to access Apache, append the port number like this:
http://www.yourserver.com:8080

R.K
0
 

Author Comment

by:lsolheim
ID: 17950702
Even though I already tried it... I changed it to 8000 instead of 8080 and for some reason now it worked.  Netstat did not show anything helpful in this situation.
0