Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logging every time Internet Explorer is run.

Posted on 2006-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Two areas I would like information on:

1)  Logging the date, time, username every time Internet Explorer is run (and when it is closed).  This is so I can calculate how much time a user spends on the Internet.

2)  Log items in #1, plus websites visited.

I am running Windows 2000 Server, workstations are running windows 2000 and windows xp professional.  (This is to see if the sites are work related or not).


Thanks for your help.




0
Comment
Question by:jimdorman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mfteal
ID: 17943412
There are a number of applications that will do this for you, but you might want to look into the legal side of things first. Depending on where you are in the world (and probably even your particular state/province) there will could be problems if you "spy" on your staff without informing them and someone finds out.

The apps range from recording what is opened and for how long, to what websites are visited right through to recording every keystroke.
I don't know of any good free solutions. The one used at a previous employer of mine:
http://www.softactivity.com/employee-monitoring.asp

As well as websites it lets you know what programs and for how long your network users use during the day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimdorman
ID: 17947446
This has nothing to do with spying.  Let's make it simple.  I am primarily interested in item #1 (not #2).  I want to know when "any" application is run and when it is closed.  

For example:  
When Word is opened, and when it is closed.
When Excel is opened, and when it is closed.
When Internet Explorer is opened, and when it is closed.

This should be a windows "audit" kind of thing which the operating system should be able to handle without additional software.




0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mfteal earned 2000 total points
ID: 17947642
You can audit object access - when an object including a file, folder, registry key, printer etc is accessed this can be logged. FOr details, see:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/3b5204b3-8b18-4b14-babd-a81532331af61033.mspx?mfr=true

You could configure auditing to trap whenever the main executable files from applications such as Word, Excel, IE are executed. However, I am not aware of any inbuilt auditing that could capture when the application is closed.

Hopefully one of the other experts will be able to assist as I would be interested in whether this functionality is available.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 17949138
just to throw another comment out there. I usually leave IE open all day at work - even if i'm not using it.. so trying to audit things this way may not always be reliable.
0