Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I need to add a language to my Red Hat ES4

Posted on 2006-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi guys

I need to add new languages to my Red Hat ES4 server buy i don't know how to do it

can you help me please ?

Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:lobitojc
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 200 total points
ID: 17943770
What do you mean by "add new languages"?

Do you mean enable support for different character sets?  If so, change the settings in

/etc/sysconfig/i18n
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 17945666
is it a font? some support in terms of language packs.  rdhat had all of the languages listed in the Add/Remove applications tab. is that the one???  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lobitojc
ID: 17948634
ok i mean i want to change the system default language because i need to work sometimes with spanish and sometimes with english

but when i try to change this setting in

Applications => System Configuration => Language => (DEFAULT SYSTEM LANGUAGE)

in this list only shows ENGLISH language

How i can add new one there ????
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kyle_in_taiwan
kyle_in_taiwan earned 200 total points
ID: 17954252
If you're using GDM as the desktop manager (the default, but you might've been saddled with XDM or KDM), then the setting for the entire desktop environment can be toggled from there, under "Languages".  This is currently only possible thru GDM, so you'll definitely need to do it that way;  however, after switching over to it you should only need to log out of the desktop, change locales, and then log back in to have a full Spanish or English environment.

You'll need, however, to add localization packages for a lot of the big programs, like OpenOffice, Firefox, and so on;  depending on the distribution you're using, you might need to alias these for each individual user;  on most, though, it's possible to set their preferred locale and language.  Often times these can be set from within the program itself, but you might need to add patches, i18n packages, or some other sort of tweak.

An overview for doing this (with an emphasis on Asian languages) for RedHat can be found at this page:
https://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/enterprise/RHEL-4-Manual/release-notes/as-s390/

At any rate, each user has a folder called ./i18n.  In there, you should be able to set user-specific locale information, including such things as keyboard maps, fonts, and so on.  You should make sure that the desired locales are first made available in the /etc/sysconfig/i18n folder, which will guarantee that these environments are available to be used for whatever user wants to call them.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kyle_in_taiwan
ID: 17954259
so:

~/.i18n  <=== in each user's directory, set the locale info for their preferred environment

/etc/sysconfig/i18n   <===  Set available locales for the entire system.

And then:

* Make sure the users understand how to configure the relevant programs for their preferred environment:  OpenOffice.org, Firefox, etc.
0